1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $40 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$40 an hour is how much a year?

$40 an hour is $83,200 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $6,933 a month, $3,200 every two weeks and $1,600 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $60,832 to $67,361 a year, depending on the state.

$40 an hour before taxes

Per year$83,200
Per month$6,933
Every two weeks$3,200
Per week$1,600
Per day (8 hours)$320
Per hour$40.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$83,200$6,933
35$72,800$6,067
30$62,400$5,200
20$41,600$3,467

$40 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$63,915$5,326$2,45823.2%
Alaska$67,090$5,591$2,58019.4%
Arizona$65,697$5,475$2,52721.0%
Arkansas$64,769$5,397$2,49122.2%
California$62,269$5,189$2,39525.2%
Colorado$63,577$5,298$2,44523.6%
Connecticut$62,969$5,247$2,42224.3%
Delaware$62,768$5,231$2,41424.6%
District of Columbia$63,258$5,271$2,43324.0%
Florida$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%
Georgia$63,958$5,330$2,46023.1%
Hawaii$62,088$5,174$2,38825.4%
Idaho$63,799$5,317$2,45423.3%
Illinois$63,243$5,270$2,43224.0%
Indiana$64,907$5,409$2,49622.0%
Iowa$64,694$5,391$2,48822.2%
Kansas$63,519$5,293$2,44323.7%
Kentucky$64,567$5,381$2,48322.4%
Louisiana$65,188$5,432$2,50721.6%
Maine$62,447$5,204$2,40224.9%
Maryland$60,938$5,078$2,34426.8%
Massachusetts$62,919$5,243$2,42024.4%
Michigan$63,825$5,319$2,45523.3%
Minnesota$62,140$5,178$2,39025.3%
Mississippi$64,761$5,397$2,49122.2%
Missouri$64,397$5,366$2,47722.6%
Montana$64,007$5,334$2,46223.1%
Nebraska$64,079$5,340$2,46523.0%
Nevada$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%
New Hampshire$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%
New Jersey$63,310$5,276$2,43523.9%
New Mexico$64,211$5,351$2,47022.8%
New York$63,043$5,254$2,42524.2%
North Carolina$64,475$5,373$2,48022.5%
North Dakota$66,867$5,572$2,57219.6%
Ohio$65,236$5,436$2,50921.6%
Oklahoma$64,111$5,343$2,46622.9%
Oregon$60,832$5,069$2,34026.9%
Pennsylvania$64,749$5,396$2,49022.2%
Rhode Island$63,315$5,276$2,43523.9%
South Carolina$63,025$5,252$2,42424.2%
South Dakota$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%
Tennessee$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%
Texas$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%
Utah$63,669$5,306$2,44923.5%
Vermont$63,687$5,307$2,45023.5%
Virginia$63,338$5,278$2,43623.9%
Washington$66,207$5,517$2,54620.4%
West Virginia$64,137$5,345$2,46722.9%
Wisconsin$63,259$5,272$2,43324.0%
Wyoming$67,361$5,613$2,59119.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$40 an hour: common questions

How much is $40 an hour a year?
$40 an hour is $83,200 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $40 an hour a month?
$6,933 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,069 to $5,613 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $40 an hour every two weeks?
$3,200 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,340 to $2,591 after taxes.
How much is $40 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $72,800 a year; 30 hours a week: $62,400 a year; 20 hours a week: $41,600 a year.
Where does $40 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $67,361 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $60,832.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on