1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $52 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$52 an hour is how much a year?

$52 an hour is $108,160 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $9,013 a month, $4,160 every two weeks and $2,080 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $76,033 to $84,921 a year, depending on the state.

$52 an hour before taxes

Per year$108,160
Per month$9,013
Every two weeks$4,160
Per week$2,080
Per day (8 hours)$416
Per hour$52.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$108,160$9,013
35$94,640$7,887
30$81,120$6,760
20$54,080$4,507

$52 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$80,501$6,708$3,09625.6%
Alaska$84,650$7,054$3,25621.7%
Arizona$82,757$6,896$3,18323.5%
Arkansas$81,119$6,760$3,12025.0%
California$76,950$6,413$2,96028.9%
Colorado$79,928$6,661$3,07426.1%
Connecticut$78,865$6,572$3,03327.1%
Delaware$78,581$6,548$3,02227.3%
District of Columbia$78,696$6,558$3,02727.2%
Florida$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%
Georgia$80,272$6,689$3,08725.8%
Hawaii$77,750$6,479$2,99028.1%
Idaho$80,033$6,669$3,07826.0%
Illinois$79,567$6,631$3,06026.4%
Indiana$81,730$6,811$3,14324.4%
Iowa$81,305$6,775$3,12724.8%
Kansas$79,685$6,640$3,06526.3%
Kentucky$81,253$6,771$3,12524.9%
Louisiana$81,976$6,831$3,15324.2%
Maine$78,010$6,501$3,00027.9%
Maryland$76,475$6,373$2,94129.3%
Massachusetts$79,115$6,593$3,04326.9%
Michigan$80,324$6,694$3,08925.7%
Minnesota$77,893$6,491$2,99628.0%
Mississippi$81,333$6,778$3,12824.8%
Missouri$80,787$6,732$3,10725.3%
Montana$80,163$6,680$3,08325.9%
Nebraska$80,490$6,708$3,09625.6%
Nevada$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%
New Hampshire$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%
New Jersey$79,018$6,585$3,03926.9%
New Mexico$80,548$6,712$3,09825.5%
New York$79,056$6,588$3,04126.9%
North Carolina$81,021$6,752$3,11625.1%
North Dakota$83,933$6,994$3,22822.4%
Ohio$82,015$6,835$3,15424.2%
Oklahoma$80,553$6,713$3,09825.5%
Oregon$76,033$6,336$2,92429.7%
Pennsylvania$81,525$6,794$3,13624.6%
Rhode Island$79,504$6,625$3,05826.5%
South Carolina$79,087$6,591$3,04226.9%
South Dakota$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%
Tennessee$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%
Texas$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%
Utah$80,111$6,676$3,08125.9%
Vermont$79,572$6,631$3,06026.4%
Virginia$79,462$6,622$3,05626.5%
Washington$83,420$6,952$3,20822.9%
West Virginia$80,553$6,713$3,09825.5%
Wisconsin$79,496$6,625$3,05826.5%
Wyoming$84,921$7,077$3,26621.5%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$52 an hour: common questions

How much is $52 an hour a year?
$52 an hour is $108,160 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $52 an hour a month?
$9,013 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $6,336 to $7,077 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $52 an hour every two weeks?
$4,160 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,924 to $3,266 after taxes.
How much is $52 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $94,640 a year; 30 hours a week: $81,120 a year; 20 hours a week: $54,080 a year.
Where does $52 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $84,921 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $76,033.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on