1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $55 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$55 an hour is how much a year?

$55 an hour is $114,400 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $9,533 a month, $4,400 every two weeks and $2,200 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $79,833 to $89,311 a year, depending on the state.

$55 an hour before taxes

Per year$114,400
Per month$9,533
Every two weeks$4,400
Per week$2,200
Per day (8 hours)$440
Per hour$55.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$114,400$9,533
35$100,100$8,342
30$85,800$7,150
20$57,200$4,767

$55 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$84,647$7,054$3,25626.0%
Alaska$89,040$7,420$3,42522.2%
Arizona$87,023$7,252$3,34723.9%
Arkansas$85,277$7,106$3,28025.5%
California$80,621$6,718$3,10129.5%
Colorado$84,016$7,001$3,23126.6%
Connecticut$82,825$6,902$3,18627.6%
Delaware$82,534$6,878$3,17427.9%
District of Columbia$82,555$6,880$3,17527.8%
Florida$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%
Georgia$84,351$7,029$3,24426.3%
Hawaii$81,666$6,805$3,14128.6%
Idaho$84,111$7,009$3,23526.5%
Illinois$83,648$6,971$3,21726.9%
Indiana$85,936$7,161$3,30524.9%
Iowa$85,457$7,121$3,28725.3%
Kansas$83,727$6,977$3,22026.8%
Kentucky$85,424$7,119$3,28625.3%
Louisiana$86,173$7,181$3,31424.7%
Maine$81,849$6,821$3,14828.5%
Maryland$80,347$6,696$3,09029.8%
Massachusetts$83,164$6,930$3,19927.3%
Michigan$84,449$7,037$3,24826.2%
Minnesota$81,828$6,819$3,14728.5%
Mississippi$85,463$7,122$3,28725.3%
Missouri$84,865$7,072$3,26425.8%
Montana$84,215$7,018$3,23926.4%
Nebraska$84,593$7,049$3,25426.1%
Nevada$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%
New Hampshire$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%
New Jersey$82,944$6,912$3,19027.5%
New Mexico$84,632$7,053$3,25526.0%
New York$83,007$6,917$3,19327.4%
North Carolina$85,151$7,096$3,27525.6%
North Dakota$88,193$7,349$3,39222.9%
Ohio$86,193$7,183$3,31524.7%
Oklahoma$84,657$7,055$3,25626.0%
Oregon$79,833$6,653$3,07130.2%
Pennsylvania$85,718$7,143$3,29725.1%
Rhode Island$83,597$6,966$3,21526.9%
South Carolina$83,103$6,925$3,19627.4%
South Dakota$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%
Tennessee$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%
Texas$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%
Utah$84,215$7,018$3,23926.4%
Vermont$83,543$6,962$3,21327.0%
Virginia$83,494$6,958$3,21127.0%
Washington$87,724$7,310$3,37423.3%
West Virginia$84,657$7,055$3,25626.0%
Wisconsin$83,555$6,963$3,21427.0%
Wyoming$89,311$7,443$3,43521.9%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$55 an hour: common questions

How much is $55 an hour a year?
$55 an hour is $114,400 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $55 an hour a month?
$9,533 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $6,653 to $7,443 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $55 an hour every two weeks?
$4,400 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $3,071 to $3,435 after taxes.
How much is $55 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $100,100 a year; 30 hours a week: $85,800 a year; 20 hours a week: $57,200 a year.
Where does $55 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $89,311 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $79,833.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on