1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $120,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$120,000 a year is how much an hour?

$120,000 a year is $57.69 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $10,000 a month, $4,615 every two weeks and $2,308 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $83,239 to $93,250 a year, depending on the state.

$120,000 a year before taxes

Per year$120,000
Per month$10,000
Every two weeks$4,615
Per week$2,308
Per day (8 hours)$462
Per hour$57.69

$120,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$88,369$7,364$3,39926.4%
Alaska$92,979$7,748$3,57622.5%
Arizona$90,850$7,571$3,49424.3%
Arkansas$89,010$7,417$3,42325.8%
California$83,914$6,993$3,22730.1%
Colorado$87,684$7,307$3,37226.9%
Connecticut$86,375$7,198$3,32228.0%
Delaware$86,081$7,173$3,31128.3%
District of Columbia$86,019$7,168$3,30828.3%
Florida$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%
Georgia$88,011$7,334$3,38526.7%
Hawaii$85,180$7,098$3,27629.0%
Idaho$87,738$7,312$3,37526.9%
Illinois$87,310$7,276$3,35827.2%
Indiana$89,710$7,476$3,45025.2%
Iowa$89,184$7,432$3,43025.7%
Kansas$87,354$7,279$3,36027.2%
Kentucky$89,168$7,431$3,43025.7%
Louisiana$89,940$7,495$3,45925.0%
Maine$85,292$7,108$3,28028.9%
Maryland$83,822$6,985$3,22430.1%
Massachusetts$86,798$7,233$3,33827.7%
Michigan$88,150$7,346$3,39026.5%
Minnesota$85,303$7,109$3,28128.9%
Mississippi$89,194$7,433$3,43125.7%
Missouri$88,544$7,379$3,40626.2%
Montana$87,816$7,318$3,37826.8%
Nebraska$88,275$7,356$3,39526.4%
Nevada$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%
New Hampshire$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%
New Jersey$86,468$7,206$3,32627.9%
New Mexico$88,297$7,358$3,39626.4%
New York$86,527$7,211$3,32827.9%
North Carolina$88,856$7,405$3,41826.0%
North Dakota$92,028$7,669$3,54023.3%
Ohio$89,942$7,495$3,45925.0%
Oklahoma$88,362$7,364$3,39926.4%
Oregon$83,239$6,937$3,20230.6%
Pennsylvania$89,482$7,457$3,44225.4%
Rhode Island$87,271$7,273$3,35727.3%
South Carolina$86,706$7,226$3,33527.7%
South Dakota$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%
Tennessee$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%
Texas$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%
Utah$87,920$7,327$3,38226.7%
Vermont$87,107$7,259$3,35027.4%
Virginia$87,111$7,259$3,35027.4%
Washington$91,586$7,632$3,52323.7%
West Virginia$88,362$7,364$3,39926.4%
Wisconsin$87,198$7,266$3,35427.3%
Wyoming$93,250$7,771$3,58722.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$120,000 a year: common questions

How much is $120,000 a year an hour?
$120,000 a year is $57.69 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $120,000 a year a month?
$10,000 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $6,937 to $7,771 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $120,000 a year every two weeks?
$4,615 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $3,202 to $3,587 after taxes.
Where does $120,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $93,250 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $83,239.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on