1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $100 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$100 an hour is how much a year?

$100 an hour is $208,000 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $17,333 a month, $8,000 every two weeks and $4,000 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $134,947 to $154,819 a year, depending on the state.

$100 an hour before taxes

Per year$208,000
Per month$17,333
Every two weeks$8,000
Per week$4,000
Per day (8 hours)$800
Per hour$100

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$208,000$17,333
35$182,000$15,167
30$156,000$13,000
20$104,000$8,667

$100 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$146,592$12,216$5,63829.5%
Alaska$154,548$12,879$5,94425.7%
Arizona$150,659$12,555$5,79527.6%
Arkansas$147,323$12,277$5,66629.2%
California$135,337$11,278$5,20534.9%
Colorado$145,097$12,091$5,58130.2%
Connecticut$141,946$11,829$5,45931.8%
Delaware$141,584$11,799$5,44631.9%
District of Columbia$140,107$11,676$5,38932.6%
Florida$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%
Georgia$145,188$12,099$5,58430.2%
Hawaii$139,825$11,652$5,37832.8%
Idaho$144,653$12,054$5,56430.5%
Illinois$144,523$12,044$5,55930.5%
Indiana$148,683$12,390$5,71928.5%
Iowa$147,409$12,284$5,67029.1%
Kansas$144,012$12,001$5,53930.8%
Kentucky$147,657$12,305$5,67929.0%
Louisiana$148,790$12,399$5,72328.5%
Maine$139,545$11,629$5,36732.9%
Maryland$137,751$11,479$5,29833.8%
Massachusetts$143,670$11,973$5,52630.9%
Michigan$145,979$12,165$5,61529.8%
Minnesota$139,677$11,640$5,37232.8%
Mississippi$147,227$12,269$5,66329.2%
Missouri$145,979$12,165$5,61529.8%
Montana$144,419$12,035$5,55530.6%
Nebraska$145,796$12,150$5,60829.9%
Nevada$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%
New Hampshire$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%
New Jersey$141,663$11,805$5,44931.9%
New Mexico$145,554$12,129$5,59830.0%
New York$141,953$11,829$5,46031.8%
North Carolina$146,837$12,236$5,64829.4%
North Dakota$151,881$12,657$5,84227.0%
Ohio$148,519$12,377$5,71228.6%
Oklahoma$145,953$12,163$5,61429.8%
Oregon$134,947$11,246$5,19035.1%
Pennsylvania$148,288$12,357$5,70328.7%
Rhode Island$144,392$12,033$5,55430.6%
South Carolina$142,995$11,916$5,50031.3%
South Dakota$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%
Tennessee$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%
Texas$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%
Utah$145,563$12,130$5,59930.0%
Vermont$141,959$11,830$5,46031.8%
Virginia$143,620$11,968$5,52431.0%
Washington$152,124$12,677$5,85126.9%
West Virginia$145,901$12,158$5,61229.9%
Wisconsin$144,103$12,009$5,54230.7%
Wyoming$154,819$12,902$5,95525.6%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$100 an hour: common questions

How much is $100 an hour a year?
$100 an hour is $208,000 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $100 an hour a month?
$17,333 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $11,246 to $12,902 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $100 an hour every two weeks?
$8,000 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $5,190 to $5,955 after taxes.
How much is $100 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $182,000 a year; 30 hours a week: $156,000 a year; 20 hours a week: $104,000 a year.
Where does $100 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $154,819 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $134,947.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on