1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $80 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$80 an hour is how much a year?

$80 an hour is $166,400 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $13,867 a month, $6,400 every two weeks and $3,200 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $109,387 to $125,000 a year, depending on the state.

$80 an hour before taxes

Per year$166,400
Per month$13,867
Every two weeks$6,400
Per week$3,200
Per day (8 hours)$640
Per hour$80.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$166,400$13,867
35$145,600$12,133
30$124,800$10,400
20$83,200$6,933

$80 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$118,354$9,863$4,55228.9%
Alaska$124,729$10,394$4,79725.0%
Arizona$121,672$10,139$4,68026.9%
Arkansas$119,043$9,920$4,57928.5%
California$110,315$9,193$4,24333.7%
Colorado$117,189$9,766$4,50729.6%
Connecticut$114,935$9,578$4,42130.9%
Delaware$114,584$9,549$4,40731.1%
District of Columbia$113,825$9,485$4,37831.6%
Florida$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%
Georgia$117,446$9,787$4,51729.4%
Hawaii$113,292$9,441$4,35731.9%
Idaho$117,044$9,754$4,50229.7%
Illinois$116,764$9,730$4,49129.8%
Indiana$120,092$10,008$4,61927.8%
Iowa$119,171$9,931$4,58428.4%
Kansas$116,515$9,710$4,48130.0%
Kentucky$119,294$9,941$4,58828.3%
Louisiana$120,257$10,021$4,62527.7%
Maine$112,936$9,411$4,34432.1%
Maryland$111,594$9,299$4,29232.9%
Massachusetts$116,015$9,668$4,46230.3%
Michigan$117,928$9,827$4,53629.1%
Minnesota$113,207$9,434$4,35432.0%
Mississippi$119,072$9,923$4,58028.4%
Missouri$118,110$9,843$4,54329.0%
Montana$116,966$9,747$4,49929.7%
Nebraska$117,891$9,824$4,53429.2%
Nevada$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%
New Hampshire$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%
New Jersey$114,776$9,565$4,41431.0%
New Mexico$117,774$9,814$4,53029.2%
New York$114,797$9,566$4,41531.0%
North Carolina$118,708$9,892$4,56628.7%
North Dakota$122,868$10,239$4,72626.2%
Ohio$120,115$10,010$4,62027.8%
Oklahoma$118,006$9,834$4,53929.1%
Oregon$109,387$9,116$4,20734.3%
Pennsylvania$119,776$9,981$4,60728.0%
Rhode Island$116,817$9,735$4,49329.8%
South Carolina$115,672$9,639$4,44930.5%
South Dakota$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%
Tennessee$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%
Texas$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%
Utah$117,590$9,799$4,52329.3%
Vermont$115,347$9,612$4,43630.7%
Virginia$116,193$9,683$4,46930.2%
Washington$122,692$10,224$4,71926.3%
West Virginia$117,980$9,832$4,53829.1%
Wisconsin$116,489$9,707$4,48030.0%
Wyoming$125,000$10,417$4,80824.9%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$80 an hour: common questions

How much is $80 an hour a year?
$80 an hour is $166,400 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $80 an hour a month?
$13,867 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $9,116 to $10,417 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $80 an hour every two weeks?
$6,400 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $4,207 to $4,808 after taxes.
How much is $80 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $145,600 a year; 30 hours a week: $124,800 a year; 20 hours a week: $83,200 a year.
Where does $80 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $125,000 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $109,387.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on