1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $12 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$12 an hour is how much a year?

$12 an hour is $24,960 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,080 a month, $960 every two weeks and $480 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $20,177 to $22,164 a year, depending on the state.

$12 an hour before taxes

Per year$24,960
Per month$2,080
Every two weeks$960
Per week$480
Per day (8 hours)$96.00
Per hour$12.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$24,960$2,080
35$21,840$1,820
30$18,720$1,560
20$12,480$1,040

$12 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$21,226$1,769$81615.0%
Alaska$22,040$1,837$84811.7%
Arizona$21,665$1,805$83313.2%
Arkansas$21,719$1,810$83513.0%
California$21,538$1,795$82813.7%
Colorado$21,199$1,767$81515.1%
Connecticut$21,910$1,826$84312.2%
Delaware$21,235$1,770$81714.9%
District of Columbia$21,810$1,818$83912.6%
Florida$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
Georgia$21,667$1,806$83313.2%
Hawaii$21,397$1,783$82314.3%
Idaho$21,696$1,808$83413.1%
Illinois$20,929$1,744$80516.2%
Indiana$21,428$1,786$82414.2%
Iowa$21,710$1,809$83513.0%
Kansas$21,530$1,794$82813.7%
Kentucky$21,408$1,784$82314.2%
Louisiana$21,791$1,816$83812.7%
Maine$21,338$1,778$82114.5%
Maryland$20,429$1,702$78618.2%
Massachusetts$20,897$1,741$80416.3%
Michigan$21,104$1,759$81215.4%
Minnesota$20,971$1,748$80716.0%
Mississippi$21,904$1,825$84212.2%
Missouri$21,930$1,828$84312.1%
Montana$21,748$1,812$83612.9%
Nebraska$21,472$1,789$82614.0%
Nevada$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
New Hampshire$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
New Jersey$21,542$1,795$82913.7%
New Mexico$21,703$1,809$83513.0%
New York$21,242$1,770$81714.9%
North Carolina$21,670$1,806$83313.2%
North Dakota$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
Ohio$21,765$1,814$83712.8%
Oklahoma$21,540$1,795$82813.7%
Oregon$20,177$1,681$77619.2%
Pennsylvania$21,381$1,782$82214.3%
Rhode Island$20,954$1,746$80616.1%
South Carolina$21,323$1,777$82014.6%
South Dakota$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
Tennessee$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
Texas$22,164$1,847$85211.2%
Utah$21,332$1,778$82014.5%
Vermont$21,432$1,786$82414.1%
Virginia$21,484$1,790$82613.9%
Washington$21,818$1,818$83912.6%
West Virginia$21,488$1,791$82613.9%
Wisconsin$21,417$1,785$82414.2%
Wyoming$22,164$1,847$85211.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$12 an hour: common questions

How much is $12 an hour a year?
$12 an hour is $24,960 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $12 an hour a month?
$2,080 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $1,681 to $1,847 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $12 an hour every two weeks?
$960 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $776 to $852 after taxes.
How much is $12 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $21,840 a year; 30 hours a week: $18,720 a year; 20 hours a week: $12,480 a year.
Where does $12 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $22,164 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $20,177.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on