1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $13 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$13 an hour is how much a year?

$13 an hour is $27,040 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,253 a month, $1,040 every two weeks and $520 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $21,719 to $23,877 a year, depending on the state.

$13 an hour before taxes

Per year$27,040
Per month$2,253
Every two weeks$1,040
Per week$520
Per day (8 hours)$104
Per hour$13.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$27,040$2,253
35$23,660$1,972
30$20,280$1,690
20$13,520$1,127

$13 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$22,841$1,903$87915.5%
Alaska$23,742$1,979$91312.2%
Arizona$23,337$1,945$89813.7%
Arkansas$23,359$1,947$89813.6%
California$23,178$1,931$89114.3%
Colorado$22,811$1,901$87715.6%
Connecticut$23,494$1,958$90413.1%
Delaware$22,831$1,903$87815.6%
District of Columbia$23,421$1,952$90113.4%
Florida$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
Georgia$23,277$1,940$89513.9%
Hawaii$22,967$1,914$88315.1%
Idaho$23,305$1,942$89613.8%
Illinois$22,539$1,878$86716.6%
Indiana$23,080$1,923$88814.6%
Iowa$23,344$1,945$89813.7%
Kansas$23,135$1,928$89014.4%
Kentucky$23,048$1,921$88614.8%
Louisiana$23,440$1,953$90213.3%
Maine$22,910$1,909$88115.3%
Maryland$21,974$1,831$84518.7%
Massachusetts$22,501$1,875$86516.8%
Michigan$22,728$1,894$87415.9%
Minnesota$22,563$1,880$86816.6%
Mississippi$23,539$1,962$90512.9%
Missouri$23,539$1,962$90512.9%
Montana$23,357$1,946$89813.6%
Nebraska$23,097$1,925$88814.6%
Nevada$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
New Hampshire$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
New Jersey$23,196$1,933$89214.2%
New Mexico$23,326$1,944$89713.7%
New York$22,834$1,903$87815.6%
North Carolina$23,305$1,942$89613.8%
North Dakota$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
Ohio$23,431$1,953$90113.3%
Oklahoma$23,149$1,929$89014.4%
Oregon$21,719$1,810$83519.7%
Pennsylvania$23,028$1,919$88614.8%
Rhode Island$22,566$1,880$86816.5%
South Carolina$22,911$1,909$88115.3%
South Dakota$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
Tennessee$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
Texas$23,877$1,990$91811.7%
Utah$22,941$1,912$88215.2%
Vermont$23,073$1,923$88714.7%
Virginia$23,083$1,924$88814.6%
Washington$23,502$1,959$90413.1%
West Virginia$23,149$1,929$89014.4%
Wisconsin$23,022$1,918$88514.9%
Wyoming$23,877$1,990$91811.7%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$13 an hour: common questions

How much is $13 an hour a year?
$13 an hour is $27,040 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $13 an hour a month?
$2,253 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $1,810 to $1,990 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $13 an hour every two weeks?
$1,040 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $835 to $918 after taxes.
How much is $13 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $23,660 a year; 30 hours a week: $20,280 a year; 20 hours a week: $13,520 a year.
Where does $13 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $23,877 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $21,719.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on