1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $14 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$14 an hour is how much a year?

$14 an hour is $29,120 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,427 a month, $1,120 every two weeks and $560 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $23,223 to $25,578 a year, depending on the state.

$14 an hour before taxes

Per year$29,120
Per month$2,427
Every two weeks$1,120
Per week$560
Per day (8 hours)$112
Per hour$14.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$29,120$2,427
35$25,480$2,123
30$21,840$1,820
20$14,560$1,213

$14 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$24,444$2,037$94016.1%
Alaska$25,432$2,119$97812.7%
Arizona$24,996$2,083$96114.2%
Arkansas$24,988$2,082$96114.2%
California$24,806$2,067$95414.8%
Colorado$24,411$2,034$93916.2%
Connecticut$25,105$2,092$96613.8%
Delaware$24,412$2,034$93916.2%
District of Columbia$24,997$2,083$96114.2%
Florida$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
Georgia$24,873$2,073$95714.6%
Hawaii$24,521$2,043$94315.8%
Idaho$24,876$2,073$95714.6%
Illinois$24,137$2,011$92817.1%
Indiana$24,719$2,060$95115.1%
Iowa$24,965$2,080$96014.3%
Kansas$24,728$2,061$95115.1%
Kentucky$24,676$2,056$94915.3%
Louisiana$25,076$2,090$96413.9%
Maine$24,496$2,041$94215.9%
Maryland$23,508$1,959$90419.3%
Massachusetts$24,088$2,007$92617.3%
Michigan$24,340$2,028$93616.4%
Minnesota$24,143$2,012$92917.1%
Mississippi$25,136$2,095$96713.7%
Missouri$25,136$2,095$96713.7%
Montana$24,954$2,080$96014.3%
Nebraska$24,710$2,059$95015.1%
Nevada$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
New Hampshire$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
New Jersey$24,837$2,070$95514.7%
New Mexico$24,938$2,078$95914.4%
New York$24,413$2,034$93916.2%
North Carolina$24,902$2,075$95814.5%
North Dakota$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
Ohio$25,069$2,089$96413.9%
Oklahoma$24,772$2,064$95314.9%
Oregon$23,223$1,935$89320.2%
Pennsylvania$24,664$2,055$94915.3%
Rhode Island$24,166$2,014$92917.0%
South Carolina$24,487$2,041$94215.9%
South Dakota$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
Tennessee$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
Texas$25,578$2,132$98412.2%
Utah$24,512$2,043$94315.8%
Vermont$24,702$2,059$95015.2%
Virginia$24,664$2,055$94915.3%
Washington$25,174$2,098$96813.6%
West Virginia$24,772$2,064$95314.9%
Wisconsin$24,614$2,051$94715.5%
Wyoming$25,578$2,132$98412.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$14 an hour: common questions

How much is $14 an hour a year?
$14 an hour is $29,120 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $14 an hour a month?
$2,427 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $1,935 to $2,132 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $14 an hour every two weeks?
$1,120 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $893 to $984 after taxes.
How much is $14 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $25,480 a year; 30 hours a week: $21,840 a year; 20 hours a week: $14,560 a year.
Where does $14 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $25,578 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $23,223.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on