1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $15 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$15 an hour is how much a year?

$15 an hour is $31,200 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,600 a month, $1,200 every two weeks and $600 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $24,724 to $27,249 a year, depending on the state.

$15 an hour before taxes

Per year$31,200
Per month$2,600
Every two weeks$1,200
Per week$600
Per day (8 hours)$120
Per hour$15.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$31,200$2,600
35$27,300$2,275
30$23,400$1,950
20$15,600$1,300

$15 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$26,019$2,168$1,00116.6%
Alaska$27,093$2,258$1,04213.2%
Arizona$26,625$2,219$1,02414.7%
Arkansas$26,581$2,215$1,02214.8%
California$26,404$2,200$1,01615.4%
Colorado$25,981$2,165$99916.7%
Connecticut$26,610$2,217$1,02314.7%
Delaware$25,960$2,163$99816.8%
District of Columbia$26,543$2,212$1,02114.9%
Florida$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
Georgia$26,441$2,203$1,01715.3%
Hawaii$26,041$2,170$1,00216.5%
Idaho$26,443$2,204$1,01715.2%
Illinois$25,705$2,142$98917.6%
Indiana$26,329$2,194$1,01315.6%
Iowa$26,558$2,213$1,02114.9%
Kansas$26,291$2,191$1,01115.7%
Kentucky$26,275$2,190$1,01115.8%
Louisiana$26,683$2,224$1,02614.5%
Maine$26,027$2,169$1,00116.6%
Maryland$25,011$2,084$96219.8%
Massachusetts$25,646$2,137$98617.8%
Michigan$25,923$2,160$99716.9%
Minnesota$25,694$2,141$98817.6%
Mississippi$26,729$2,227$1,02814.3%
Missouri$26,729$2,227$1,02814.3%
Montana$26,547$2,212$1,02114.9%
Nebraska$26,294$2,191$1,01115.7%
Nevada$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
New Hampshire$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
New Jersey$26,450$2,204$1,01715.2%
New Mexico$26,519$2,210$1,02015.0%
New York$25,963$2,164$99916.8%
North Carolina$26,495$2,208$1,01915.1%
North Dakota$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
Ohio$26,679$2,223$1,02614.5%
Oklahoma$26,339$2,195$1,01315.6%
Oregon$24,724$2,060$95120.8%
Pennsylvania$26,270$2,189$1,01015.8%
Rhode Island$25,736$2,145$99017.5%
South Carolina$26,033$2,169$1,00116.6%
South Dakota$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
Tennessee$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
Texas$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%
Utah$26,079$2,173$1,00316.4%
Vermont$26,301$2,192$1,01215.7%
Virginia$26,216$2,185$1,00816.0%
Washington$26,816$2,235$1,03114.1%
West Virginia$26,365$2,197$1,01415.5%
Wisconsin$26,173$2,181$1,00716.1%
Wyoming$27,249$2,271$1,04812.7%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$15 an hour: common questions

How much is $15 an hour a year?
$15 an hour is $31,200 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $15 an hour a month?
$2,600 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,060 to $2,271 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $15 an hour every two weeks?
$1,200 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $951 to $1,048 after taxes.
How much is $15 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $27,300 a year; 30 hours a week: $23,400 a year; 20 hours a week: $15,600 a year.
Where does $15 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $27,249 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $24,724.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on