1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $15.50 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$15.50 an hour is how much a year?

$15.50 an hour is $32,240 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,687 a month, $1,240 every two weeks and $620 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $25,475 to $28,085 a year, depending on the state.

$15.50 an hour before taxes

Per year$32,240
Per month$2,687
Every two weeks$1,240
Per week$620
Per day (8 hours)$124
Per hour$15.50

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$32,240$2,687
35$28,210$2,351
30$24,180$2,015
20$16,120$1,343

$15.50 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$26,806$2,234$1,03116.9%
Alaska$27,924$2,327$1,07413.4%
Arizona$27,440$2,287$1,05514.9%
Arkansas$27,380$2,282$1,05315.1%
California$27,197$2,266$1,04615.6%
Colorado$26,766$2,231$1,02917.0%
Connecticut$27,349$2,279$1,05215.2%
Delaware$26,733$2,228$1,02817.1%
District of Columbia$27,317$2,276$1,05115.3%
Florida$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
Georgia$27,225$2,269$1,04715.6%
Hawaii$26,800$2,233$1,03116.9%
Idaho$27,227$2,269$1,04715.5%
Illinois$26,489$2,207$1,01917.8%
Indiana$27,134$2,261$1,04415.8%
Iowa$27,354$2,279$1,05215.2%
Kansas$27,072$2,256$1,04116.0%
Kentucky$27,074$2,256$1,04116.0%
Louisiana$27,487$2,291$1,05714.7%
Maine$26,806$2,234$1,03116.9%
Maryland$25,763$2,147$99120.1%
Massachusetts$26,425$2,202$1,01618.0%
Michigan$26,715$2,226$1,02717.1%
Minnesota$26,470$2,206$1,01817.9%
Mississippi$27,539$2,295$1,05914.6%
Missouri$27,513$2,293$1,05814.7%
Montana$27,331$2,278$1,05115.2%
Nebraska$27,085$2,257$1,04216.0%
Nevada$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
New Hampshire$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
New Jersey$27,256$2,271$1,04815.5%
New Mexico$27,310$2,276$1,05015.3%
New York$26,738$2,228$1,02817.1%
North Carolina$27,279$2,273$1,04915.4%
North Dakota$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
Ohio$27,483$2,290$1,05714.8%
Oklahoma$27,123$2,260$1,04315.9%
Oregon$25,475$2,123$98021.0%
Pennsylvania$27,073$2,256$1,04116.0%
Rhode Island$26,521$2,210$1,02017.7%
South Carolina$26,807$2,234$1,03116.9%
South Dakota$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
Tennessee$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
Texas$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%
Utah$26,863$2,239$1,03316.7%
Vermont$27,101$2,258$1,04215.9%
Virginia$26,992$2,249$1,03816.3%
Washington$27,638$2,303$1,06314.3%
West Virginia$27,149$2,262$1,04415.8%
Wisconsin$26,947$2,246$1,03616.4%
Wyoming$28,085$2,340$1,08012.9%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$15.50 an hour: common questions

How much is $15.50 an hour a year?
$15.50 an hour is $32,240 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $15.50 an hour a month?
$2,687 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,123 to $2,340 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $15.50 an hour every two weeks?
$1,240 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $980 to $1,080 after taxes.
How much is $15.50 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $28,210 a year; 30 hours a week: $24,180 a year; 20 hours a week: $16,120 a year.
Where does $15.50 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $28,085 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $25,475.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on