1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $16 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$16 an hour is how much a year?

$16 an hour is $33,280 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,773 a month, $1,280 every two weeks and $640 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $26,225 to $28,921 a year, depending on the state.

$16 an hour before taxes

Per year$33,280
Per month$2,773
Every two weeks$1,280
Per week$640
Per day (8 hours)$128
Per hour$16.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$33,280$2,773
35$29,120$2,427
30$24,960$2,080
20$16,640$1,387

$16 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$27,594$2,299$1,06117.1%
Alaska$28,754$2,396$1,10613.6%
Arizona$28,255$2,355$1,08715.1%
Arkansas$28,176$2,348$1,08415.3%
California$27,974$2,331$1,07615.9%
Colorado$27,552$2,296$1,06017.2%
Connecticut$28,084$2,340$1,08015.6%
Delaware$27,507$2,292$1,05817.3%
District of Columbia$28,090$2,341$1,08015.6%
Florida$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
Georgia$28,009$2,334$1,07715.8%
Hawaii$27,560$2,297$1,06017.2%
Idaho$28,011$2,334$1,07715.8%
Illinois$27,273$2,273$1,04918.0%
Indiana$27,939$2,328$1,07516.0%
Iowa$28,150$2,346$1,08315.4%
Kansas$27,854$2,321$1,07116.3%
Kentucky$27,873$2,323$1,07216.2%
Louisiana$28,290$2,358$1,08815.0%
Maine$27,558$2,297$1,06017.2%
Maryland$26,515$2,210$1,02020.3%
Massachusetts$27,204$2,267$1,04618.3%
Michigan$27,506$2,292$1,05817.3%
Minnesota$27,245$2,270$1,04818.1%
Mississippi$28,323$2,360$1,08914.9%
Missouri$28,297$2,358$1,08815.0%
Montana$28,115$2,343$1,08115.5%
Nebraska$27,875$2,323$1,07216.2%
Nevada$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
New Hampshire$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
New Jersey$28,062$2,338$1,07915.7%
New Mexico$28,101$2,342$1,08115.6%
New York$27,513$2,293$1,05817.3%
North Carolina$28,089$2,341$1,08015.6%
North Dakota$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
Ohio$28,288$2,357$1,08815.0%
Oklahoma$27,933$2,328$1,07416.1%
Oregon$26,225$2,185$1,00921.2%
Pennsylvania$27,875$2,323$1,07216.2%
Rhode Island$27,307$2,276$1,05017.9%
South Carolina$27,580$2,298$1,06117.1%
South Dakota$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
Tennessee$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
Texas$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%
Utah$27,621$2,302$1,06217.0%
Vermont$27,901$2,325$1,07316.2%
Virginia$27,767$2,314$1,06816.6%
Washington$28,459$2,372$1,09514.5%
West Virginia$27,959$2,330$1,07516.0%
Wisconsin$27,721$2,310$1,06616.7%
Wyoming$28,921$2,410$1,11213.1%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$16 an hour: common questions

How much is $16 an hour a year?
$16 an hour is $33,280 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $16 an hour a month?
$2,773 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,185 to $2,410 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $16 an hour every two weeks?
$1,280 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,009 to $1,112 after taxes.
How much is $16 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $29,120 a year; 30 hours a week: $24,960 a year; 20 hours a week: $16,640 a year.
Where does $16 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $28,921 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $26,225.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on