1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $17 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$17 an hour is how much a year?

$17 an hour is $35,360 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,947 a month, $1,360 every two weeks and $680 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $27,726 to $30,592 a year, depending on the state.

$17 an hour before taxes

Per year$35,360
Per month$2,947
Every two weeks$1,360
Per week$680
Per day (8 hours)$136
Per hour$17.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$35,360$2,947
35$30,940$2,578
30$26,520$2,210
20$17,680$1,473

$17 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$29,168$2,431$1,12217.5%
Alaska$30,415$2,535$1,17014.0%
Arizona$29,885$2,490$1,14915.5%
Arkansas$29,773$2,481$1,14515.8%
California$29,526$2,461$1,13616.5%
Colorado$29,123$2,427$1,12017.6%
Connecticut$29,572$2,464$1,13716.4%
Delaware$29,055$2,421$1,11717.8%
District of Columbia$29,636$2,470$1,14016.2%
Florida$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
Georgia$29,576$2,465$1,13816.4%
Hawaii$29,079$2,423$1,11817.8%
Idaho$29,578$2,465$1,13816.4%
Illinois$28,842$2,403$1,10918.4%
Indiana$29,549$2,462$1,13616.4%
Iowa$29,742$2,479$1,14415.9%
Kansas$29,417$2,451$1,13116.8%
Kentucky$29,472$2,456$1,13416.7%
Louisiana$29,897$2,491$1,15015.4%
Maine$29,115$2,426$1,12017.7%
Maryland$28,019$2,335$1,07820.8%
Massachusetts$28,761$2,397$1,10618.7%
Michigan$29,089$2,424$1,11917.7%
Minnesota$28,796$2,400$1,10818.6%
Mississippi$29,916$2,493$1,15115.4%
Missouri$29,864$2,489$1,14915.5%
Montana$29,682$2,473$1,14216.1%
Nebraska$29,456$2,455$1,13316.7%
Nevada$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
New Hampshire$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
New Jersey$29,681$2,473$1,14216.1%
New Mexico$29,683$2,474$1,14216.1%
New York$29,063$2,422$1,11817.8%
North Carolina$29,656$2,471$1,14116.1%
North Dakota$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
Ohio$29,897$2,491$1,15015.5%
Oklahoma$29,500$2,458$1,13516.6%
Oregon$27,726$2,310$1,06621.6%
Pennsylvania$29,482$2,457$1,13416.6%
Rhode Island$28,877$2,406$1,11118.3%
South Carolina$29,126$2,427$1,12017.6%
South Dakota$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
Tennessee$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
Texas$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%
Utah$29,162$2,430$1,12217.5%
Vermont$29,500$2,458$1,13516.6%
Virginia$29,319$2,443$1,12817.1%
Washington$30,101$2,508$1,15814.9%
West Virginia$29,526$2,460$1,13616.5%
Wisconsin$29,269$2,439$1,12617.2%
Wyoming$30,592$2,549$1,17713.5%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$17 an hour: common questions

How much is $17 an hour a year?
$17 an hour is $35,360 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $17 an hour a month?
$2,947 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,310 to $2,549 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $17 an hour every two weeks?
$1,360 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,066 to $1,177 after taxes.
How much is $17 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $30,940 a year; 30 hours a week: $26,520 a year; 20 hours a week: $17,680 a year.
Where does $17 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $30,592 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $27,726.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on