1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $17.50 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$17.50 an hour is how much a year?

$17.50 an hour is $36,400 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,033 a month, $1,400 every two weeks and $700 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $28,476 to $31,428 a year, depending on the state.

$17.50 an hour before taxes

Per year$36,400
Per month$3,033
Every two weeks$1,400
Per week$700
Per day (8 hours)$140
Per hour$17.50

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$36,400$3,033
35$31,850$2,654
30$27,300$2,275
20$18,200$1,517

$17.50 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$29,957$2,496$1,15217.7%
Alaska$31,246$2,604$1,20214.2%
Arizona$30,700$2,558$1,18115.7%
Arkansas$30,567$2,547$1,17616.0%
California$30,303$2,525$1,16516.8%
Colorado$29,908$2,492$1,15017.8%
Connecticut$30,320$2,527$1,16616.7%
Delaware$29,829$2,486$1,14718.1%
District of Columbia$30,410$2,534$1,17016.5%
Florida$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
Georgia$30,360$2,530$1,16816.6%
Hawaii$29,839$2,487$1,14818.0%
Idaho$30,362$2,530$1,16816.6%
Illinois$29,626$2,469$1,13918.6%
Indiana$30,354$2,529$1,16716.6%
Iowa$30,538$2,545$1,17516.1%
Kansas$30,196$2,516$1,16117.0%
Kentucky$30,271$2,523$1,16416.8%
Louisiana$30,701$2,558$1,18115.7%
Maine$29,868$2,489$1,14917.9%
Maryland$28,771$2,398$1,10721.0%
Massachusetts$29,540$2,462$1,13618.8%
Michigan$29,881$2,490$1,14917.9%
Minnesota$29,571$2,464$1,13718.8%
Mississippi$30,700$2,558$1,18115.7%
Missouri$30,648$2,554$1,17915.8%
Montana$30,466$2,539$1,17216.3%
Nebraska$30,246$2,521$1,16316.9%
Nevada$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
New Hampshire$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
New Jersey$30,467$2,539$1,17216.3%
New Mexico$30,474$2,539$1,17216.3%
New York$29,838$2,487$1,14818.0%
North Carolina$30,466$2,539$1,17216.3%
North Dakota$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
Ohio$30,701$2,558$1,18115.7%
Oklahoma$30,284$2,524$1,16516.8%
Oregon$28,476$2,373$1,09521.8%
Pennsylvania$30,285$2,524$1,16516.8%
Rhode Island$29,662$2,472$1,14118.5%
South Carolina$29,899$2,492$1,15017.9%
South Dakota$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
Tennessee$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
Texas$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%
Utah$29,946$2,495$1,15217.7%
Vermont$30,300$2,525$1,16516.8%
Virginia$30,096$2,508$1,15817.3%
Washington$30,923$2,577$1,18915.0%
West Virginia$30,336$2,528$1,16716.7%
Wisconsin$30,042$2,504$1,15517.5%
Wyoming$31,428$2,619$1,20913.7%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$17.50 an hour: common questions

How much is $17.50 an hour a year?
$17.50 an hour is $36,400 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $17.50 an hour a month?
$3,033 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,373 to $2,619 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $17.50 an hour every two weeks?
$1,400 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,095 to $1,209 after taxes.
How much is $17.50 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $31,850 a year; 30 hours a week: $27,300 a year; 20 hours a week: $18,200 a year.
Where does $17.50 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $31,428 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $28,476.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on