1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $18 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$18 an hour is how much a year?

$18 an hour is $37,440 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,120 a month, $1,440 every two weeks and $720 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $29,226 to $32,263 a year, depending on the state.

$18 an hour before taxes

Per year$37,440
Per month$3,120
Every two weeks$1,440
Per week$720
Per day (8 hours)$144
Per hour$18.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$37,440$3,120
35$32,760$2,730
30$28,080$2,340
20$18,720$1,560

$18 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$30,747$2,562$1,18317.9%
Alaska$32,076$2,673$1,23414.3%
Arizona$31,514$2,626$1,21215.8%
Arkansas$31,366$2,614$1,20616.2%
California$31,079$2,590$1,19517.0%
Colorado$30,693$2,558$1,18118.0%
Connecticut$31,068$2,589$1,19517.0%
Delaware$30,602$2,550$1,17718.3%
District of Columbia$31,183$2,599$1,19916.7%
Florida$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
Georgia$31,143$2,595$1,19816.8%
Hawaii$30,599$2,550$1,17718.3%
Idaho$31,119$2,593$1,19716.9%
Illinois$30,410$2,534$1,17018.8%
Indiana$31,159$2,597$1,19816.8%
Iowa$31,334$2,611$1,20516.3%
Kansas$30,974$2,581$1,19117.3%
Kentucky$31,070$2,589$1,19517.0%
Louisiana$31,504$2,625$1,21215.9%
Maine$30,646$2,554$1,17918.1%
Maryland$29,523$2,460$1,13621.1%
Massachusetts$30,319$2,527$1,16619.0%
Michigan$30,672$2,556$1,18018.1%
Minnesota$30,347$2,529$1,16718.9%
Mississippi$31,509$2,626$1,21215.8%
Missouri$31,431$2,619$1,20916.0%
Montana$31,249$2,604$1,20216.5%
Nebraska$31,037$2,586$1,19417.1%
Nevada$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
New Hampshire$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
New Jersey$31,253$2,604$1,20216.5%
New Mexico$31,265$2,605$1,20216.5%
New York$30,613$2,551$1,17718.2%
North Carolina$31,249$2,604$1,20216.5%
North Dakota$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
Ohio$31,506$2,625$1,21215.8%
Oklahoma$31,067$2,589$1,19517.0%
Oregon$29,226$2,436$1,12421.9%
Pennsylvania$31,087$2,591$1,19617.0%
Rhode Island$30,447$2,537$1,17118.7%
South Carolina$30,673$2,556$1,18018.1%
South Dakota$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
Tennessee$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
Texas$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%
Utah$30,729$2,561$1,18217.9%
Vermont$31,099$2,592$1,19616.9%
Virginia$30,871$2,573$1,18717.5%
Washington$31,744$2,645$1,22115.2%
West Virginia$31,119$2,593$1,19716.9%
Wisconsin$30,817$2,568$1,18517.7%
Wyoming$32,263$2,689$1,24113.8%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$18 an hour: common questions

How much is $18 an hour a year?
$18 an hour is $37,440 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $18 an hour a month?
$3,120 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,436 to $2,689 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $18 an hour every two weeks?
$1,440 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,124 to $1,241 after taxes.
How much is $18 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $32,760 a year; 30 hours a week: $28,080 a year; 20 hours a week: $18,720 a year.
Where does $18 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $32,263 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $29,226.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on