1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $18.50 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$18.50 an hour is how much a year?

$18.50 an hour is $38,480 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,207 a month, $1,480 every two weeks and $740 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $29,977 to $33,099 a year, depending on the state.

$18.50 an hour before taxes

Per year$38,480
Per month$3,207
Every two weeks$1,480
Per week$740
Per day (8 hours)$148
Per hour$18.50

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$38,480$3,207
35$33,670$2,806
30$28,860$2,405
20$19,240$1,603

$18.50 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$31,537$2,628$1,21318.0%
Alaska$32,906$2,742$1,26614.5%
Arizona$32,329$2,694$1,24316.0%
Arkansas$32,161$2,680$1,23716.4%
California$31,855$2,655$1,22517.2%
Colorado$31,478$2,623$1,21118.2%
Connecticut$31,816$2,651$1,22417.3%
Delaware$31,376$2,615$1,20718.5%
District of Columbia$31,956$2,663$1,22917.0%
Florida$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
Georgia$31,927$2,661$1,22817.0%
Hawaii$31,359$2,613$1,20618.5%
Idaho$31,903$2,659$1,22717.1%
Illinois$31,194$2,600$1,20018.9%
Indiana$31,964$2,664$1,22916.9%
Iowa$32,131$2,678$1,23616.5%
Kansas$31,751$2,646$1,22117.5%
Kentucky$31,870$2,656$1,22617.2%
Louisiana$32,308$2,692$1,24316.0%
Maine$31,424$2,619$1,20918.3%
Maryland$30,275$2,523$1,16421.3%
Massachusetts$31,098$2,591$1,19619.2%
Michigan$31,463$2,622$1,21018.2%
Minnesota$31,116$2,593$1,19719.1%
Mississippi$32,293$2,691$1,24216.1%
Missouri$32,215$2,685$1,23916.3%
Montana$32,059$2,672$1,23316.7%
Nebraska$31,827$2,652$1,22417.3%
Nevada$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
New Hampshire$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
New Jersey$32,040$2,670$1,23216.7%
New Mexico$32,056$2,671$1,23316.7%
New York$31,388$2,616$1,20718.4%
North Carolina$32,059$2,672$1,23316.7%
North Dakota$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
Ohio$32,310$2,693$1,24316.0%
Oklahoma$31,877$2,656$1,22617.2%
Oregon$29,977$2,498$1,15322.1%
Pennsylvania$31,890$2,658$1,22717.1%
Rhode Island$31,233$2,603$1,20118.8%
South Carolina$31,446$2,620$1,20918.3%
South Dakota$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
Tennessee$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
Texas$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%
Utah$31,487$2,624$1,21118.2%
Vermont$31,899$2,658$1,22717.1%
Virginia$31,647$2,637$1,21717.8%
Washington$32,565$2,714$1,25315.4%
West Virginia$31,903$2,659$1,22717.1%
Wisconsin$31,591$2,633$1,21517.9%
Wyoming$33,099$2,758$1,27314.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$18.50 an hour: common questions

How much is $18.50 an hour a year?
$18.50 an hour is $38,480 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $18.50 an hour a month?
$3,207 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,498 to $2,758 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $18.50 an hour every two weeks?
$1,480 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,153 to $1,273 after taxes.
How much is $18.50 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $33,670 a year; 30 hours a week: $28,860 a year; 20 hours a week: $19,240 a year.
Where does $18.50 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $33,099 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $29,977.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on