1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $19 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$19 an hour is how much a year?

$19 an hour is $39,520 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,293 a month, $1,520 every two weeks and $760 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $30,727 to $33,934 a year, depending on the state.

$19 an hour before taxes

Per year$39,520
Per month$3,293
Every two weeks$1,520
Per week$760
Per day (8 hours)$152
Per hour$19.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$39,520$3,293
35$34,580$2,882
30$29,640$2,470
20$19,760$1,647

$19 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$32,327$2,694$1,24318.2%
Alaska$33,737$2,811$1,29814.6%
Arizona$33,144$2,762$1,27516.1%
Arkansas$32,959$2,747$1,26816.6%
California$32,632$2,719$1,25517.4%
Colorado$32,264$2,689$1,24118.4%
Connecticut$32,564$2,714$1,25217.6%
Delaware$32,150$2,679$1,23718.6%
District of Columbia$32,729$2,727$1,25917.2%
Florida$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
Georgia$32,711$2,726$1,25817.2%
Hawaii$32,118$2,677$1,23518.7%
Idaho$32,686$2,724$1,25717.3%
Illinois$31,978$2,665$1,23019.1%
Indiana$32,769$2,731$1,26017.1%
Iowa$32,927$2,744$1,26616.7%
Kansas$32,529$2,711$1,25117.7%
Kentucky$32,669$2,722$1,25617.3%
Louisiana$33,111$2,759$1,27416.2%
Maine$32,203$2,684$1,23918.5%
Maryland$31,027$2,586$1,19321.5%
Massachusetts$31,877$2,656$1,22619.3%
Michigan$32,255$2,688$1,24118.4%
Minnesota$31,876$2,656$1,22619.3%
Mississippi$33,076$2,756$1,27216.3%
Missouri$33,024$2,752$1,27016.4%
Montana$32,842$2,737$1,26316.9%
Nebraska$32,618$2,718$1,25517.5%
Nevada$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
New Hampshire$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
New Jersey$32,826$2,735$1,26316.9%
New Mexico$32,847$2,737$1,26316.9%
New York$32,163$2,680$1,23718.6%
North Carolina$32,842$2,737$1,26316.9%
North Dakota$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
Ohio$33,115$2,760$1,27416.2%
Oklahoma$32,660$2,722$1,25617.4%
Oregon$30,727$2,561$1,18222.2%
Pennsylvania$32,694$2,724$1,25717.3%
Rhode Island$32,018$2,668$1,23119.0%
South Carolina$32,219$2,685$1,23918.5%
South Dakota$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
Tennessee$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
Texas$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%
Utah$32,270$2,689$1,24118.3%
Vermont$32,699$2,725$1,25817.3%
Virginia$32,423$2,702$1,24718.0%
Washington$33,386$2,782$1,28415.5%
West Virginia$32,712$2,726$1,25817.2%
Wisconsin$32,364$2,697$1,24518.1%
Wyoming$33,934$2,828$1,30514.1%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$19 an hour: common questions

How much is $19 an hour a year?
$19 an hour is $39,520 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $19 an hour a month?
$3,293 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,561 to $2,828 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $19 an hour every two weeks?
$1,520 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,182 to $1,305 after taxes.
How much is $19 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $34,580 a year; 30 hours a week: $29,640 a year; 20 hours a week: $19,760 a year.
Where does $19 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $33,934 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $30,727.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on