1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $20 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$20 an hour is how much a year?

$20 an hour is $41,600 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,467 a month, $1,600 every two weeks and $800 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $32,202 to $35,606 a year, depending on the state.

$20 an hour before taxes

Per year$41,600
Per month$3,467
Every two weeks$1,600
Per week$800
Per day (8 hours)$160
Per hour$20.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$41,600$3,467
35$36,400$3,033
30$31,200$2,600
20$20,800$1,733

$20 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$33,906$2,826$1,30418.5%
Alaska$35,398$2,950$1,36114.9%
Arizona$34,774$2,898$1,33716.4%
Arkansas$34,554$2,879$1,32916.9%
California$34,185$2,849$1,31517.8%
Colorado$33,834$2,820$1,30118.7%
Connecticut$34,059$2,838$1,31018.1%
Delaware$33,697$2,808$1,29619.0%
District of Columbia$34,276$2,856$1,31817.6%
Florida$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
Georgia$34,278$2,857$1,31817.6%
Hawaii$33,633$2,803$1,29419.2%
Idaho$34,254$2,854$1,31717.7%
Illinois$33,547$2,796$1,29019.4%
Indiana$34,379$2,865$1,32217.4%
Iowa$34,519$2,877$1,32817.0%
Kansas$34,084$2,840$1,31118.1%
Kentucky$34,267$2,856$1,31817.6%
Louisiana$34,718$2,893$1,33516.5%
Maine$33,708$2,809$1,29619.0%
Maryland$32,531$2,711$1,25121.8%
Massachusetts$33,434$2,786$1,28619.6%
Michigan$33,838$2,820$1,30118.7%
Minnesota$33,396$2,783$1,28419.7%
Mississippi$34,670$2,889$1,33316.7%
Missouri$34,592$2,883$1,33016.8%
Montana$34,410$2,867$1,32317.3%
Nebraska$34,197$2,850$1,31517.8%
Nevada$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
New Hampshire$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
New Jersey$34,350$2,862$1,32117.4%
New Mexico$34,429$2,869$1,32417.2%
New York$33,713$2,809$1,29719.0%
North Carolina$34,436$2,870$1,32417.2%
North Dakota$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
Ohio$34,724$2,894$1,33616.5%
Oklahoma$34,228$2,852$1,31617.7%
Oregon$32,202$2,683$1,23922.6%
Pennsylvania$34,299$2,858$1,31917.5%
Rhode Island$33,588$2,799$1,29219.3%
South Carolina$33,766$2,814$1,29918.8%
South Dakota$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
Tennessee$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
Texas$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%
Utah$33,838$2,820$1,30118.7%
Vermont$34,298$2,858$1,31917.6%
Virginia$33,975$2,831$1,30718.3%
Washington$35,029$2,919$1,34715.8%
West Virginia$34,280$2,857$1,31817.6%
Wisconsin$33,912$2,826$1,30418.5%
Wyoming$35,606$2,967$1,36914.4%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$20 an hour: common questions

How much is $20 an hour a year?
$20 an hour is $41,600 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $20 an hour a month?
$3,467 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,683 to $2,967 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $20 an hour every two weeks?
$1,600 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,239 to $1,369 after taxes.
How much is $20 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $36,400 a year; 30 hours a week: $31,200 a year; 20 hours a week: $20,800 a year.
Where does $20 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $35,606 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $32,202.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on