1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $21 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$21 an hour is how much a year?

$21 an hour is $43,680 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,640 a month, $1,680 every two weeks and $840 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $33,703 to $37,277 a year, depending on the state.

$21 an hour before taxes

Per year$43,680
Per month$3,640
Every two weeks$1,680
Per week$840
Per day (8 hours)$168
Per hour$21.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$43,680$3,640
35$38,220$3,185
30$32,760$2,730
20$21,840$1,820

$21 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$35,486$2,957$1,36518.8%
Alaska$37,059$3,088$1,42515.2%
Arizona$36,403$3,034$1,40016.7%
Arkansas$36,147$3,012$1,39017.2%
California$35,737$2,978$1,37518.2%
Colorado$35,405$2,950$1,36218.9%
Connecticut$35,555$2,963$1,36818.6%
Delaware$35,245$2,937$1,35619.3%
District of Columbia$35,822$2,985$1,37818.0%
Florida$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
Georgia$35,846$2,987$1,37917.9%
Hawaii$35,144$2,929$1,35219.5%
Idaho$35,821$2,985$1,37818.0%
Illinois$35,115$2,926$1,35119.6%
Indiana$35,988$2,999$1,38417.6%
Iowa$36,111$3,009$1,38917.3%
Kansas$35,639$2,970$1,37118.4%
Kentucky$35,866$2,989$1,37917.9%
Louisiana$36,325$3,027$1,39716.8%
Maine$35,239$2,937$1,35519.3%
Maryland$34,035$2,836$1,30922.1%
Massachusetts$34,992$2,916$1,34619.9%
Michigan$35,421$2,952$1,36218.9%
Minnesota$34,917$2,910$1,34320.1%
Mississippi$36,263$3,022$1,39517.0%
Missouri$36,159$3,013$1,39117.2%
Montana$35,977$2,998$1,38417.6%
Nebraska$35,774$2,981$1,37618.1%
Nevada$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
New Hampshire$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
New Jersey$35,877$2,990$1,38017.9%
New Mexico$36,002$3,000$1,38517.6%
New York$35,263$2,939$1,35619.3%
North Carolina$36,003$3,000$1,38517.6%
North Dakota$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
Ohio$36,333$3,028$1,39716.8%
Oklahoma$35,821$2,985$1,37818.0%
Oregon$33,703$2,809$1,29622.8%
Pennsylvania$35,905$2,992$1,38117.8%
Rhode Island$35,159$2,930$1,35219.5%
South Carolina$35,312$2,943$1,35819.2%
South Dakota$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
Tennessee$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
Texas$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%
Utah$35,379$2,948$1,36119.0%
Vermont$35,897$2,991$1,38117.8%
Virginia$35,526$2,960$1,36618.7%
Washington$36,671$3,056$1,41016.0%
West Virginia$35,873$2,989$1,38017.9%
Wisconsin$35,460$2,955$1,36418.8%
Wyoming$37,277$3,106$1,43414.7%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$21 an hour: common questions

How much is $21 an hour a year?
$21 an hour is $43,680 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $21 an hour a month?
$3,640 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,809 to $3,106 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $21 an hour every two weeks?
$1,680 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,296 to $1,434 after taxes.
How much is $21 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $38,220 a year; 30 hours a week: $32,760 a year; 20 hours a week: $21,840 a year.
Where does $21 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $37,277 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $33,703.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on