1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $22 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$22 an hour is how much a year?

$22 an hour is $45,760 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,813 a month, $1,760 every two weeks and $880 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $35,203 to $38,948 a year, depending on the state.

$22 an hour before taxes

Per year$45,760
Per month$3,813
Every two weeks$1,760
Per week$880
Per day (8 hours)$176
Per hour$22.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$45,760$3,813
35$40,040$3,337
30$34,320$2,860
20$22,880$1,907

$22 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$37,066$3,089$1,42619.0%
Alaska$38,719$3,227$1,48915.4%
Arizona$38,033$3,169$1,46316.9%
Arkansas$37,744$3,145$1,45217.5%
California$37,290$3,107$1,43418.5%
Colorado$36,976$3,081$1,42219.2%
Connecticut$37,091$3,091$1,42718.9%
Delaware$36,792$3,066$1,41519.6%
District of Columbia$37,369$3,114$1,43718.3%
Florida$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
Georgia$37,413$3,118$1,43918.2%
Hawaii$36,655$3,055$1,41019.9%
Idaho$37,388$3,116$1,43818.3%
Illinois$36,683$3,057$1,41119.8%
Indiana$37,598$3,133$1,44617.8%
Iowa$37,703$3,142$1,45017.6%
Kansas$37,195$3,100$1,43118.7%
Kentucky$37,464$3,122$1,44118.1%
Louisiana$37,932$3,161$1,45917.1%
Maine$36,769$3,064$1,41419.6%
Maryland$35,538$2,962$1,36722.3%
Massachusetts$36,550$3,046$1,40620.1%
Michigan$37,003$3,084$1,42319.1%
Minnesota$36,438$3,036$1,40120.4%
Mississippi$37,856$3,155$1,45617.3%
Missouri$37,726$3,144$1,45117.6%
Montana$37,544$3,129$1,44418.0%
Nebraska$37,353$3,113$1,43718.4%
Nevada$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
New Hampshire$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
New Jersey$37,408$3,117$1,43918.3%
New Mexico$37,576$3,131$1,44517.9%
New York$36,813$3,068$1,41619.6%
North Carolina$37,596$3,133$1,44617.8%
North Dakota$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
Ohio$37,942$3,162$1,45917.1%
Oklahoma$37,388$3,116$1,43818.3%
Oregon$35,203$2,934$1,35423.1%
Pennsylvania$37,512$3,126$1,44318.0%
Rhode Island$36,729$3,061$1,41319.7%
South Carolina$36,859$3,072$1,41819.5%
South Dakota$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
Tennessee$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
Texas$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%
Utah$36,946$3,079$1,42119.3%
Vermont$37,496$3,125$1,44218.1%
Virginia$37,077$3,090$1,42619.0%
Washington$38,313$3,193$1,47416.3%
West Virginia$37,440$3,120$1,44018.2%
Wisconsin$37,008$3,084$1,42319.1%
Wyoming$38,948$3,246$1,49814.9%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$22 an hour: common questions

How much is $22 an hour a year?
$22 an hour is $45,760 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $22 an hour a month?
$3,813 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,934 to $3,246 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $22 an hour every two weeks?
$1,760 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,354 to $1,498 after taxes.
How much is $22 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $40,040 a year; 30 hours a week: $34,320 a year; 20 hours a week: $22,880 a year.
Where does $22 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $38,948 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $35,203.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on