1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $23 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$23 an hour is how much a year?

$23 an hour is $47,840 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,987 a month, $1,840 every two weeks and $920 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $36,704 to $40,620 a year, depending on the state.

$23 an hour before taxes

Per year$47,840
Per month$3,987
Every two weeks$1,840
Per week$920
Per day (8 hours)$184
Per hour$23.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$47,840$3,987
35$41,860$3,488
30$35,880$2,990
20$23,920$1,993

$23 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$38,646$3,220$1,48619.2%
Alaska$40,380$3,365$1,55315.6%
Arizona$39,663$3,305$1,52517.1%
Arkansas$39,337$3,278$1,51317.8%
California$38,827$3,236$1,49318.8%
Colorado$38,546$3,212$1,48319.4%
Connecticut$38,668$3,222$1,48719.2%
Delaware$38,340$3,195$1,47519.9%
District of Columbia$38,915$3,243$1,49718.7%
Florida$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
Georgia$38,981$3,248$1,49918.5%
Hawaii$38,166$3,181$1,46820.2%
Idaho$38,930$3,244$1,49718.6%
Illinois$38,251$3,188$1,47120.0%
Indiana$39,208$3,267$1,50818.0%
Iowa$39,296$3,275$1,51117.9%
Kansas$38,750$3,229$1,49019.0%
Kentucky$39,063$3,255$1,50218.3%
Louisiana$39,539$3,295$1,52117.4%
Maine$38,274$3,190$1,47220.0%
Maryland$37,042$3,087$1,42522.6%
Massachusetts$38,108$3,176$1,46620.3%
Michigan$38,586$3,216$1,48419.3%
Minnesota$37,958$3,163$1,46020.7%
Mississippi$39,450$3,287$1,51717.5%
Missouri$39,320$3,277$1,51217.8%
Montana$39,138$3,261$1,50518.2%
Nebraska$38,931$3,244$1,49718.6%
Nevada$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
New Hampshire$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
New Jersey$38,943$3,245$1,49818.6%
New Mexico$39,149$3,262$1,50618.2%
New York$38,363$3,197$1,47619.8%
North Carolina$39,190$3,266$1,50718.1%
North Dakota$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
Ohio$39,551$3,296$1,52117.3%
Oklahoma$38,956$3,246$1,49818.6%
Oregon$36,704$3,059$1,41223.3%
Pennsylvania$39,117$3,260$1,50518.2%
Rhode Island$38,299$3,192$1,47319.9%
South Carolina$38,405$3,200$1,47719.7%
South Dakota$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
Tennessee$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
Texas$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%
Utah$38,488$3,207$1,48019.5%
Vermont$39,096$3,258$1,50418.3%
Virginia$38,630$3,219$1,48619.3%
Washington$39,956$3,330$1,53716.5%
West Virginia$39,034$3,253$1,50118.4%
Wisconsin$38,556$3,213$1,48319.4%
Wyoming$40,620$3,385$1,56215.1%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$23 an hour: common questions

How much is $23 an hour a year?
$23 an hour is $47,840 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $23 an hour a month?
$3,987 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,059 to $3,385 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $23 an hour every two weeks?
$1,840 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,412 to $1,562 after taxes.
How much is $23 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $41,860 a year; 30 hours a week: $35,880 a year; 20 hours a week: $23,920 a year.
Where does $23 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $40,620 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $36,704.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on