1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $22.50 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$22.50 an hour is how much a year?

$22.50 an hour is $46,800 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $3,900 a month, $1,800 every two weeks and $900 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $35,954 to $39,784 a year, depending on the state.

$22.50 an hour before taxes

Per year$46,800
Per month$3,900
Every two weeks$1,800
Per week$900
Per day (8 hours)$180
Per hour$22.50

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$46,800$3,900
35$40,950$3,413
30$35,100$2,925
20$23,400$1,950

$22.50 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$37,856$3,155$1,45619.1%
Alaska$39,550$3,296$1,52115.5%
Arizona$38,848$3,237$1,49417.0%
Arkansas$38,539$3,212$1,48217.7%
California$38,066$3,172$1,46418.7%
Colorado$37,761$3,147$1,45219.3%
Connecticut$37,879$3,157$1,45719.1%
Delaware$37,566$3,131$1,44519.7%
District of Columbia$38,142$3,179$1,46718.5%
Florida$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
Georgia$38,197$3,183$1,46918.4%
Hawaii$37,411$3,118$1,43920.1%
Idaho$38,146$3,179$1,46718.5%
Illinois$37,467$3,122$1,44119.9%
Indiana$38,403$3,200$1,47717.9%
Iowa$38,500$3,208$1,48117.7%
Kansas$37,972$3,164$1,46018.9%
Kentucky$38,263$3,189$1,47218.2%
Louisiana$38,736$3,228$1,49017.2%
Maine$37,522$3,127$1,44319.8%
Maryland$36,290$3,024$1,39622.5%
Massachusetts$37,329$3,111$1,43620.2%
Michigan$37,795$3,150$1,45419.2%
Minnesota$37,198$3,100$1,43120.5%
Mississippi$38,640$3,220$1,48617.4%
Missouri$38,510$3,209$1,48117.7%
Montana$38,328$3,194$1,47418.1%
Nebraska$38,142$3,178$1,46718.5%
Nevada$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
New Hampshire$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
New Jersey$38,175$3,181$1,46818.4%
New Mexico$38,362$3,197$1,47518.0%
New York$37,588$3,132$1,44619.7%
North Carolina$38,380$3,198$1,47618.0%
North Dakota$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
Ohio$38,747$3,229$1,49017.2%
Oklahoma$38,172$3,181$1,46818.4%
Oregon$35,954$2,996$1,38323.2%
Pennsylvania$38,314$3,193$1,47418.1%
Rhode Island$37,514$3,126$1,44319.8%
South Carolina$37,632$3,136$1,44719.6%
South Dakota$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
Tennessee$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
Texas$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%
Utah$37,704$3,142$1,45019.4%
Vermont$38,296$3,191$1,47318.2%
Virginia$37,854$3,154$1,45619.1%
Washington$39,135$3,261$1,50516.4%
West Virginia$38,250$3,187$1,47118.3%
Wisconsin$37,782$3,148$1,45319.3%
Wyoming$39,784$3,315$1,53015.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$22.50 an hour: common questions

How much is $22.50 an hour a year?
$22.50 an hour is $46,800 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $22.50 an hour a month?
$3,900 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,996 to $3,315 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $22.50 an hour every two weeks?
$1,800 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,383 to $1,530 after taxes.
How much is $22.50 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $40,950 a year; 30 hours a week: $35,100 a year; 20 hours a week: $23,400 a year.
Where does $22.50 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $39,784 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $35,954.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on