1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $24 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$24 an hour is how much a year?

$24 an hour is $49,920 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,160 a month, $1,920 every two weeks and $960 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $38,205 to $42,291 a year, depending on the state.

$24 an hour before taxes

Per year$49,920
Per month$4,160
Every two weeks$1,920
Per week$960
Per day (8 hours)$192
Per hour$24.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$49,920$4,160
35$43,680$3,640
30$37,440$3,120
20$24,960$2,080

$24 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$40,225$3,352$1,54719.4%
Alaska$42,041$3,503$1,61715.8%
Arizona$41,292$3,441$1,58817.3%
Arkansas$40,932$3,411$1,57418.0%
California$40,334$3,361$1,55119.2%
Colorado$40,117$3,343$1,54319.6%
Connecticut$40,244$3,354$1,54819.4%
Delaware$39,887$3,324$1,53420.1%
District of Columbia$40,462$3,372$1,55618.9%
Florida$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
Georgia$40,548$3,379$1,56018.8%
Hawaii$39,677$3,306$1,52620.5%
Idaho$40,497$3,375$1,55818.9%
Illinois$39,820$3,318$1,53220.2%
Indiana$40,818$3,402$1,57018.2%
Iowa$40,888$3,407$1,57318.1%
Kansas$40,305$3,359$1,55019.3%
Kentucky$40,661$3,388$1,56418.5%
Louisiana$41,146$3,429$1,58317.6%
Maine$39,805$3,317$1,53120.3%
Maryland$38,546$3,212$1,48322.8%
Massachusetts$39,665$3,305$1,52620.5%
Michigan$40,169$3,347$1,54519.5%
Minnesota$39,479$3,290$1,51820.9%
Mississippi$41,017$3,418$1,57817.8%
Missouri$40,887$3,407$1,57318.1%
Montana$40,705$3,392$1,56618.5%
Nebraska$40,509$3,376$1,55818.9%
Nevada$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
New Hampshire$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
New Jersey$40,479$3,373$1,55718.9%
New Mexico$40,723$3,394$1,56618.4%
New York$39,913$3,326$1,53520.0%
North Carolina$40,783$3,399$1,56918.3%
North Dakota$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
Ohio$41,160$3,430$1,58317.5%
Oklahoma$40,549$3,379$1,56018.8%
Oregon$38,205$3,184$1,46923.5%
Pennsylvania$40,724$3,394$1,56618.4%
Rhode Island$39,870$3,322$1,53320.1%
South Carolina$39,952$3,329$1,53720.0%
South Dakota$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
Tennessee$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
Texas$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%
Utah$40,081$3,340$1,54219.7%
Vermont$40,695$3,391$1,56518.5%
Virginia$40,181$3,348$1,54519.5%
Washington$41,598$3,467$1,60016.7%
West Virginia$40,601$3,383$1,56218.7%
Wisconsin$40,103$3,342$1,54219.7%
Wyoming$42,291$3,524$1,62715.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$24 an hour: common questions

How much is $24 an hour a year?
$24 an hour is $49,920 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $24 an hour a month?
$4,160 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,184 to $3,524 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $24 an hour every two weeks?
$1,920 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,469 to $1,627 after taxes.
How much is $24 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $43,680 a year; 30 hours a week: $37,440 a year; 20 hours a week: $24,960 a year.
Where does $24 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $42,291 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $38,205.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on