1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $16.50 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$16.50 an hour is how much a year?

$16.50 an hour is $34,320 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,860 a month, $1,320 every two weeks and $660 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $26,975 to $29,756 a year, depending on the state.

$16.50 an hour before taxes

Per year$34,320
Per month$2,860
Every two weeks$1,320
Per week$660
Per day (8 hours)$132
Per hour$16.50

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$34,320$2,860
35$30,030$2,503
30$25,740$2,145
20$17,160$1,430

$16.50 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$28,381$2,365$1,09217.3%
Alaska$29,585$2,465$1,13813.8%
Arizona$29,070$2,422$1,11815.3%
Arkansas$28,974$2,415$1,11415.6%
California$28,750$2,396$1,10616.2%
Colorado$28,337$2,361$1,09017.4%
Connecticut$28,825$2,402$1,10916.0%
Delaware$28,281$2,357$1,08817.6%
District of Columbia$28,863$2,405$1,11015.9%
Florida$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
Georgia$28,792$2,399$1,10716.1%
Hawaii$28,320$2,360$1,08917.5%
Idaho$28,794$2,400$1,10716.1%
Illinois$28,057$2,338$1,07918.2%
Indiana$28,744$2,395$1,10616.2%
Iowa$28,946$2,412$1,11315.7%
Kansas$28,635$2,386$1,10116.6%
Kentucky$28,673$2,389$1,10316.5%
Louisiana$29,093$2,424$1,11915.2%
Maine$28,337$2,361$1,09017.4%
Maryland$27,267$2,272$1,04920.6%
Massachusetts$27,983$2,332$1,07618.5%
Michigan$28,298$2,358$1,08817.5%
Minnesota$28,020$2,335$1,07818.4%
Mississippi$29,106$2,426$1,11915.2%
Missouri$29,080$2,423$1,11815.3%
Montana$28,898$2,408$1,11115.8%
Nebraska$28,666$2,389$1,10316.5%
Nevada$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
New Hampshire$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
New Jersey$28,868$2,406$1,11015.9%
New Mexico$28,892$2,408$1,11115.8%
New York$28,288$2,357$1,08817.6%
North Carolina$28,872$2,406$1,11015.9%
North Dakota$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
Ohio$29,092$2,424$1,11915.2%
Oklahoma$28,716$2,393$1,10416.3%
Oregon$26,975$2,248$1,03821.4%
Pennsylvania$28,679$2,390$1,10316.4%
Rhode Island$28,092$2,341$1,08018.1%
South Carolina$28,353$2,363$1,09117.4%
South Dakota$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
Tennessee$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
Texas$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%
Utah$28,404$2,367$1,09217.2%
Vermont$28,700$2,392$1,10416.4%
Virginia$28,543$2,379$1,09816.8%
Washington$29,280$2,440$1,12614.7%
West Virginia$28,742$2,395$1,10516.3%
Wisconsin$28,495$2,375$1,09617.0%
Wyoming$29,756$2,480$1,14413.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$16.50 an hour: common questions

How much is $16.50 an hour a year?
$16.50 an hour is $34,320 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $16.50 an hour a month?
$2,860 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $2,248 to $2,480 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $16.50 an hour every two weeks?
$1,320 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,038 to $1,144 after taxes.
How much is $16.50 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $30,030 a year; 30 hours a week: $25,740 a year; 20 hours a week: $17,160 a year.
Where does $16.50 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $29,756 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $26,975.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on