1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $26 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$26 an hour is how much a year?

$26 an hour is $54,080 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,507 a month, $2,080 every two weeks and $1,040 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $41,466 to $45,633 a year, depending on the state.

$26 an hour before taxes

Per year$54,080
Per month$4,507
Every two weeks$2,080
Per week$1,040
Per day (8 hours)$208
Per hour$26.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$54,080$4,507
35$47,320$3,943
30$40,560$3,380
20$27,040$2,253

$26 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$43,385$3,615$1,66919.8%
Alaska$45,363$3,780$1,74516.1%
Arizona$44,552$3,713$1,71417.6%
Arkansas$44,118$3,677$1,69718.4%
California$43,348$3,612$1,66719.8%
Colorado$43,258$3,605$1,66420.0%
Connecticut$43,361$3,613$1,66819.8%
Delaware$42,982$3,582$1,65320.5%
District of Columbia$43,555$3,630$1,67519.5%
Florida$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
Georgia$43,683$3,640$1,68019.2%
Hawaii$42,693$3,558$1,64221.1%
Idaho$43,631$3,636$1,67819.3%
Illinois$42,956$3,580$1,65220.6%
Indiana$44,038$3,670$1,69418.6%
Iowa$44,072$3,673$1,69518.5%
Kansas$43,415$3,618$1,67019.7%
Kentucky$43,858$3,655$1,68718.9%
Louisiana$44,360$3,697$1,70618.0%
Maine$42,841$3,570$1,64820.8%
Maryland$41,554$3,463$1,59823.2%
Massachusetts$42,781$3,565$1,64520.9%
Michigan$43,335$3,611$1,66719.9%
Minnesota$42,521$3,543$1,63521.4%
Mississippi$44,203$3,684$1,70018.3%
Missouri$44,021$3,668$1,69318.6%
Montana$43,839$3,653$1,68618.9%
Nebraska$43,665$3,639$1,67919.3%
Nevada$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
New Hampshire$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
New Jersey$43,550$3,629$1,67519.5%
New Mexico$43,870$3,656$1,68718.9%
New York$43,013$3,584$1,65420.5%
North Carolina$43,943$3,662$1,69018.7%
North Dakota$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
Ohio$44,379$3,698$1,70717.9%
Oklahoma$43,709$3,642$1,68119.2%
Oregon$41,466$3,456$1,59523.3%
Pennsylvania$43,935$3,661$1,69018.8%
Rhode Island$43,011$3,584$1,65420.5%
South Carolina$43,045$3,587$1,65620.4%
South Dakota$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
Tennessee$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
Texas$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%
Utah$43,215$3,601$1,66220.1%
Vermont$43,894$3,658$1,68818.8%
Virginia$43,284$3,607$1,66520.0%
Washington$44,883$3,740$1,72617.0%
West Virginia$43,761$3,647$1,68319.1%
Wisconsin$43,199$3,600$1,66220.1%
Wyoming$45,633$3,803$1,75515.6%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$26 an hour: common questions

How much is $26 an hour a year?
$26 an hour is $54,080 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $26 an hour a month?
$4,507 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,456 to $3,803 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $26 an hour every two weeks?
$2,080 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,595 to $1,755 after taxes.
How much is $26 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $47,320 a year; 30 hours a week: $40,560 a year; 20 hours a week: $27,040 a year.
Where does $26 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $45,633 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $41,466.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on