1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $27 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$27 an hour is how much a year?

$27 an hour is $56,160 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,680 a month, $2,160 every two weeks and $1,080 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $42,941 to $47,305 a year, depending on the state.

$27 an hour before taxes

Per year$56,160
Per month$4,680
Every two weeks$2,160
Per week$1,080
Per day (8 hours)$216
Per hour$27.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$56,160$4,680
35$49,140$4,095
30$42,120$3,510
20$28,080$2,340

$27 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$44,965$3,747$1,72919.9%
Alaska$47,034$3,919$1,80916.3%
Arizona$46,181$3,848$1,77617.8%
Arkansas$45,716$3,810$1,75818.6%
California$44,855$3,738$1,72520.1%
Colorado$44,829$3,736$1,72420.2%
Connecticut$44,919$3,743$1,72820.0%
Delaware$44,530$3,711$1,71320.7%
District of Columbia$45,101$3,758$1,73519.7%
Florida$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
Georgia$45,251$3,771$1,74019.4%
Hawaii$44,195$3,683$1,70021.3%
Idaho$45,173$3,764$1,73719.6%
Illinois$44,525$3,710$1,71220.7%
Indiana$45,648$3,804$1,75618.7%
Iowa$45,665$3,805$1,75618.7%
Kansas$44,971$3,748$1,73019.9%
Kentucky$45,457$3,788$1,74819.1%
Louisiana$45,967$3,831$1,76818.1%
Maine$44,372$3,698$1,70721.0%
Maryland$43,058$3,588$1,65623.3%
Massachusetts$44,338$3,695$1,70521.1%
Michigan$44,918$3,743$1,72820.0%
Minnesota$44,041$3,670$1,69421.6%
Mississippi$45,797$3,816$1,76118.5%
Missouri$45,615$3,801$1,75418.8%
Montana$45,433$3,786$1,74719.1%
Nebraska$45,243$3,770$1,74019.4%
Nevada$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
New Hampshire$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
New Jersey$45,086$3,757$1,73419.7%
New Mexico$45,443$3,787$1,74819.1%
New York$44,563$3,714$1,71420.7%
North Carolina$45,537$3,795$1,75118.9%
North Dakota$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
Ohio$45,988$3,832$1,76918.1%
Oklahoma$45,277$3,773$1,74119.4%
Oregon$42,941$3,578$1,65223.5%
Pennsylvania$45,541$3,795$1,75218.9%
Rhode Island$44,581$3,715$1,71520.6%
South Carolina$44,591$3,716$1,71520.6%
South Dakota$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
Tennessee$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
Texas$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%
Utah$44,809$3,734$1,72320.2%
Vermont$45,445$3,787$1,74819.1%
Virginia$44,836$3,736$1,72420.2%
Washington$46,526$3,877$1,78917.2%
West Virginia$45,329$3,777$1,74319.3%
Wisconsin$44,747$3,729$1,72120.3%
Wyoming$47,305$3,942$1,81915.8%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$27 an hour: common questions

How much is $27 an hour a year?
$27 an hour is $56,160 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $27 an hour a month?
$4,680 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,578 to $3,942 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $27 an hour every two weeks?
$2,160 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,652 to $1,819 after taxes.
How much is $27 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $49,140 a year; 30 hours a week: $42,120 a year; 20 hours a week: $28,080 a year.
Where does $27 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $47,305 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $42,941.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on