1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $28 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$28 an hour is how much a year?

$28 an hour is $58,240 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $4,853 a month, $2,240 every two weeks and $1,120 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $44,442 to $48,976 a year, depending on the state.

$28 an hour before taxes

Per year$58,240
Per month$4,853
Every two weeks$2,240
Per week$1,120
Per day (8 hours)$224
Per hour$28.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$58,240$4,853
35$50,960$4,247
30$43,680$3,640
20$29,120$2,427

$28 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$46,544$3,879$1,79020.1%
Alaska$48,705$4,059$1,87316.4%
Arizona$47,811$3,984$1,83917.9%
Arkansas$47,309$3,942$1,82018.8%
California$46,362$3,863$1,78320.4%
Colorado$46,399$3,867$1,78520.3%
Connecticut$46,454$3,871$1,78720.2%
Delaware$46,077$3,840$1,77220.9%
District of Columbia$46,637$3,886$1,79419.9%
Florida$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
Georgia$46,818$3,902$1,80119.6%
Hawaii$45,698$3,808$1,75821.5%
Idaho$46,740$3,895$1,79819.7%
Illinois$46,093$3,841$1,77320.9%
Indiana$47,258$3,938$1,81818.9%
Iowa$47,257$3,938$1,81818.9%
Kansas$46,526$3,877$1,78920.1%
Kentucky$47,055$3,921$1,81019.2%
Louisiana$47,574$3,965$1,83018.3%
Maine$45,877$3,823$1,76421.2%
Maryland$44,561$3,713$1,71423.5%
Massachusetts$45,896$3,825$1,76521.2%
Michigan$46,501$3,875$1,78820.2%
Minnesota$45,562$3,797$1,75221.8%
Mississippi$47,390$3,949$1,82318.6%
Missouri$47,182$3,932$1,81519.0%
Montana$47,000$3,917$1,80819.3%
Nebraska$46,821$3,902$1,80119.6%
Nevada$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
New Hampshire$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
New Jersey$46,622$3,885$1,79319.9%
New Mexico$47,017$3,918$1,80819.3%
New York$46,113$3,843$1,77420.8%
North Carolina$47,104$3,925$1,81219.1%
North Dakota$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
Ohio$47,597$3,966$1,83118.3%
Oklahoma$46,844$3,904$1,80219.6%
Oregon$44,442$3,703$1,70923.7%
Pennsylvania$47,147$3,929$1,81319.0%
Rhode Island$46,151$3,846$1,77520.8%
South Carolina$46,138$3,845$1,77520.8%
South Dakota$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
Tennessee$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
Texas$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%
Utah$46,376$3,865$1,78420.4%
Vermont$46,977$3,915$1,80719.3%
Virginia$46,388$3,866$1,78420.4%
Washington$48,168$4,014$1,85317.3%
West Virginia$46,896$3,908$1,80419.5%
Wisconsin$46,295$3,858$1,78120.5%
Wyoming$48,976$4,081$1,88415.9%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$28 an hour: common questions

How much is $28 an hour a year?
$28 an hour is $58,240 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $28 an hour a month?
$4,853 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,703 to $4,081 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $28 an hour every two weeks?
$2,240 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,709 to $1,884 after taxes.
How much is $28 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $50,960 a year; 30 hours a week: $43,680 a year; 20 hours a week: $29,120 a year.
Where does $28 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $48,976 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $44,442.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on