1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $29 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$29 an hour is how much a year?

$29 an hour is $60,320 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,027 a month, $2,320 every two weeks and $1,160 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $45,942 to $50,647 a year, depending on the state.

$29 an hour before taxes

Per year$60,320
Per month$5,027
Every two weeks$2,320
Per week$1,160
Per day (8 hours)$232
Per hour$29.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$60,320$5,027
35$52,780$4,398
30$45,240$3,770
20$30,160$2,513

$29 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$48,124$4,010$1,85120.2%
Alaska$50,376$4,198$1,93816.5%
Arizona$49,441$4,120$1,90218.0%
Arkansas$48,903$4,075$1,88118.9%
California$47,869$3,989$1,84120.6%
Colorado$47,970$3,997$1,84520.5%
Connecticut$47,986$3,999$1,84620.4%
Delaware$47,625$3,969$1,83221.0%
District of Columbia$48,173$4,014$1,85320.1%
Florida$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%
Georgia$48,386$4,032$1,86119.8%
Hawaii$47,201$3,933$1,81521.7%
Idaho$48,307$4,026$1,85819.9%
Illinois$47,661$3,972$1,83321.0%
Indiana$48,868$4,072$1,88019.0%
Iowa$48,849$4,071$1,87919.0%
Kansas$48,081$4,007$1,84920.3%
Kentucky$48,654$4,054$1,87119.3%
Louisiana$49,181$4,098$1,89218.5%
Maine$47,408$3,951$1,82321.4%
Maryland$46,065$3,839$1,77223.6%
Massachusetts$47,454$3,954$1,82521.3%
Michigan$48,084$4,007$1,84920.3%
Minnesota$47,083$3,924$1,81121.9%
Mississippi$48,957$4,080$1,88318.8%
Missouri$48,749$4,062$1,87519.2%
Montana$48,567$4,047$1,86819.5%
Nebraska$48,399$4,033$1,86219.8%
Nevada$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%
New Hampshire$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%
New Jersey$48,157$4,013$1,85220.2%
New Mexico$48,590$4,049$1,86919.4%
New York$47,663$3,972$1,83321.0%
North Carolina$48,697$4,058$1,87319.3%
North Dakota$50,595$4,216$1,94616.1%
Ohio$49,206$4,100$1,89318.4%
Oklahoma$48,437$4,036$1,86319.7%
Oregon$45,942$3,829$1,76723.8%
Pennsylvania$48,753$4,063$1,87519.2%
Rhode Island$47,722$3,977$1,83520.9%
South Carolina$47,684$3,974$1,83420.9%
South Dakota$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%
Tennessee$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%
Texas$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%
Utah$47,969$3,997$1,84520.5%
Vermont$48,508$4,042$1,86619.6%
Virginia$47,939$3,995$1,84420.5%
Washington$49,810$4,151$1,91617.4%
West Virginia$48,489$4,041$1,86519.6%
Wisconsin$47,842$3,987$1,84020.7%
Wyoming$50,647$4,221$1,94816.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$29 an hour: common questions

How much is $29 an hour a year?
$29 an hour is $60,320 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $29 an hour a month?
$5,027 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,829 to $4,221 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $29 an hour every two weeks?
$2,320 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,767 to $1,948 after taxes.
How much is $29 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $52,780 a year; 30 hours a week: $45,240 a year; 20 hours a week: $30,160 a year.
Where does $29 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $50,647 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $45,942.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on