1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $30 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$30 an hour is how much a year?

$30 an hour is $62,400 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,200 a month, $2,400 every two weeks and $1,200 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $47,443 to $52,319 a year, depending on the state.

$30 an hour before taxes

Per year$62,400
Per month$5,200
Every two weeks$2,400
Per week$1,200
Per day (8 hours)$240
Per hour$30.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$62,400$5,200
35$54,600$4,550
30$46,800$3,900
20$31,200$2,600

$30 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$49,704$4,142$1,91220.3%
Alaska$52,048$4,337$2,00216.6%
Arizona$51,071$4,256$1,96418.2%
Arkansas$50,496$4,208$1,94219.1%
California$49,376$4,115$1,89920.9%
Colorado$49,540$4,128$1,90520.6%
Connecticut$49,411$4,118$1,90020.8%
Delaware$49,173$4,098$1,89121.2%
District of Columbia$49,709$4,142$1,91220.3%
Florida$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%
Georgia$49,953$4,163$1,92119.9%
Hawaii$48,704$4,059$1,87321.9%
Idaho$49,875$4,156$1,91820.1%
Illinois$49,230$4,102$1,89321.1%
Indiana$50,478$4,206$1,94119.1%
Iowa$50,441$4,203$1,94019.2%
Kansas$49,636$4,136$1,90920.5%
Kentucky$50,252$4,188$1,93319.5%
Louisiana$50,788$4,232$1,95318.6%
Maine$48,913$4,076$1,88121.6%
Maryland$47,569$3,964$1,83023.8%
Massachusetts$49,012$4,084$1,88521.5%
Michigan$49,667$4,139$1,91020.4%
Minnesota$48,603$4,050$1,86922.1%
Mississippi$50,551$4,213$1,94419.0%
Missouri$50,317$4,193$1,93519.4%
Montana$50,135$4,178$1,92819.7%
Nebraska$49,977$4,165$1,92219.9%
Nevada$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%
New Hampshire$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%
New Jersey$49,693$4,141$1,91120.4%
New Mexico$50,164$4,180$1,92919.6%
New York$49,213$4,101$1,89321.1%
North Carolina$50,291$4,191$1,93419.4%
North Dakota$52,215$4,351$2,00816.3%
Ohio$50,815$4,235$1,95418.6%
Oklahoma$50,005$4,167$1,92319.9%
Oregon$47,443$3,954$1,82524.0%
Pennsylvania$50,359$4,197$1,93719.3%
Rhode Island$49,292$4,108$1,89621.0%
South Carolina$49,230$4,103$1,89321.1%
South Dakota$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%
Tennessee$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%
Texas$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%
Utah$49,537$4,128$1,90520.6%
Vermont$50,040$4,170$1,92519.8%
Virginia$49,492$4,124$1,90420.7%
Washington$51,453$4,288$1,97917.5%
West Virginia$50,057$4,171$1,92519.8%
Wisconsin$49,390$4,116$1,90020.8%
Wyoming$52,319$4,360$2,01216.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$30 an hour: common questions

How much is $30 an hour a year?
$30 an hour is $62,400 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $30 an hour a month?
$5,200 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $3,954 to $4,360 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $30 an hour every two weeks?
$2,400 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,825 to $2,012 after taxes.
How much is $30 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $54,600 a year; 30 hours a week: $46,800 a year; 20 hours a week: $31,200 a year.
Where does $30 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $52,319 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $47,443.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on