1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $31 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$31 an hour is how much a year?

$31 an hour is $64,480 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,373 a month, $2,480 every two weeks and $1,240 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $48,944 to $53,990 a year, depending on the state.

$31 an hour before taxes

Per year$64,480
Per month$5,373
Every two weeks$2,480
Per week$1,240
Per day (8 hours)$248
Per hour$31.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$64,480$5,373
35$56,420$4,702
30$48,360$4,030
20$32,240$2,687

$31 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$51,284$4,274$1,97220.5%
Alaska$53,719$4,477$2,06616.7%
Arizona$52,700$4,392$2,02718.3%
Arkansas$52,090$4,341$2,00319.2%
California$50,856$4,238$1,95621.1%
Colorado$51,111$4,259$1,96620.7%
Connecticut$50,850$4,237$1,95621.1%
Delaware$50,707$4,226$1,95021.4%
District of Columbia$51,245$4,270$1,97120.5%
Florida$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%
Georgia$51,521$4,293$1,98220.1%
Hawaii$50,207$4,184$1,93122.1%
Idaho$51,416$4,285$1,97820.3%
Illinois$50,798$4,233$1,95421.2%
Indiana$52,088$4,341$2,00319.2%
Iowa$52,034$4,336$2,00119.3%
Kansas$51,191$4,266$1,96920.6%
Kentucky$51,851$4,321$1,99419.6%
Louisiana$52,395$4,366$2,01518.7%
Maine$50,443$4,204$1,94021.8%
Maryland$49,073$4,089$1,88723.9%
Massachusetts$50,569$4,214$1,94521.6%
Michigan$51,249$4,271$1,97120.5%
Minnesota$50,124$4,177$1,92822.3%
Mississippi$52,144$4,345$2,00619.1%
Missouri$51,884$4,324$1,99619.5%
Montana$51,702$4,308$1,98919.8%
Nebraska$51,555$4,296$1,98320.0%
Nevada$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%
New Hampshire$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%
New Jersey$51,229$4,269$1,97020.6%
New Mexico$51,737$4,311$1,99019.8%
New York$50,763$4,230$1,95221.3%
North Carolina$51,884$4,324$1,99619.5%
North Dakota$53,860$4,488$2,07216.5%
Ohio$52,424$4,369$2,01618.7%
Oklahoma$51,598$4,300$1,98520.0%
Oregon$48,944$4,079$1,88224.1%
Pennsylvania$51,965$4,330$1,99919.4%
Rhode Island$50,863$4,239$1,95621.1%
South Carolina$50,777$4,231$1,95321.3%
South Dakota$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%
Tennessee$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%
Texas$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%
Utah$51,130$4,261$1,96720.7%
Vermont$51,572$4,298$1,98420.0%
Virginia$51,043$4,254$1,96320.8%
Washington$53,095$4,425$2,04217.7%
West Virginia$51,624$4,302$1,98619.9%
Wisconsin$50,938$4,245$1,95921.0%
Wyoming$53,990$4,499$2,07716.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$31 an hour: common questions

How much is $31 an hour a year?
$31 an hour is $64,480 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $31 an hour a month?
$5,373 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,079 to $4,499 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $31 an hour every two weeks?
$2,480 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,882 to $2,077 after taxes.
How much is $31 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $56,420 a year; 30 hours a week: $48,360 a year; 20 hours a week: $32,240 a year.
Where does $31 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $53,990 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $48,944.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on