1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $32 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$32 an hour is how much a year?

$32 an hour is $66,560 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,547 a month, $2,560 every two weeks and $1,280 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $50,438 to $55,655 a year, depending on the state.

$32 an hour before taxes

Per year$66,560
Per month$5,547
Every two weeks$2,560
Per week$1,280
Per day (8 hours)$256
Per hour$32.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$66,560$5,547
35$58,240$4,853
30$49,920$4,160
20$33,280$2,773

$32 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$52,858$4,405$2,03320.6%
Alaska$55,384$4,615$2,13016.8%
Arizona$54,324$4,527$2,08918.4%
Arkansas$53,681$4,473$2,06519.3%
California$52,311$4,359$2,01221.4%
Colorado$52,676$4,390$2,02620.9%
Connecticut$52,336$4,361$2,01321.4%
Delaware$52,227$4,352$2,00921.5%
District of Columbia$52,775$4,398$2,03020.7%
Florida$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%
Georgia$53,082$4,424$2,04220.2%
Hawaii$51,703$4,309$1,98922.3%
Idaho$52,977$4,415$2,03820.4%
Illinois$52,360$4,363$2,01421.3%
Indiana$53,692$4,474$2,06519.3%
Iowa$53,620$4,468$2,06219.4%
Kansas$52,741$4,395$2,02820.8%
Kentucky$53,443$4,454$2,05619.7%
Louisiana$53,996$4,500$2,07718.9%
Maine$51,968$4,331$1,99921.9%
Maryland$50,571$4,214$1,94524.0%
Massachusetts$52,121$4,343$2,00521.7%
Michigan$52,826$4,402$2,03220.6%
Minnesota$51,639$4,303$1,98622.4%
Mississippi$53,731$4,478$2,06719.3%
Missouri$53,471$4,456$2,05719.7%
Montana$53,263$4,439$2,04920.0%
Nebraska$53,128$4,427$2,04320.2%
Nevada$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%
New Hampshire$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%
New Jersey$52,758$4,397$2,02920.7%
New Mexico$53,305$4,442$2,05019.9%
New York$52,307$4,359$2,01221.4%
North Carolina$53,445$4,454$2,05619.7%
North Dakota$55,473$4,623$2,13416.7%
Ohio$54,027$4,502$2,07818.8%
Oklahoma$53,159$4,430$2,04520.1%
Oregon$50,438$4,203$1,94024.2%
Pennsylvania$53,565$4,464$2,06019.5%
Rhode Island$52,427$4,369$2,01621.2%
South Carolina$52,317$4,360$2,01221.4%
South Dakota$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%
Tennessee$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%
Texas$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%
Utah$52,691$4,391$2,02720.8%
Vermont$53,097$4,425$2,04220.2%
Virginia$52,588$4,382$2,02321.0%
Washington$54,732$4,561$2,10517.8%
West Virginia$53,211$4,434$2,04720.1%
Wisconsin$52,480$4,373$2,01821.2%
Wyoming$55,655$4,638$2,14116.4%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$32 an hour: common questions

How much is $32 an hour a year?
$32 an hour is $66,560 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $32 an hour a month?
$5,547 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,203 to $4,638 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $32 an hour every two weeks?
$2,560 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,940 to $2,141 after taxes.
How much is $32 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $58,240 a year; 30 hours a week: $49,920 a year; 20 hours a week: $33,280 a year.
Where does $32 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $55,655 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $50,438.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on