1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $33 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$33 an hour is how much a year?

$33 an hour is $68,640 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,720 a month, $2,640 every two weeks and $1,320 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $51,731 to $57,118 a year, depending on the state.

$33 an hour before taxes

Per year$68,640
Per month$5,720
Every two weeks$2,640
Per week$1,320
Per day (8 hours)$264
Per hour$33.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$68,640$5,720
35$60,060$5,005
30$51,480$4,290
20$34,320$2,860

$33 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$54,240$4,520$2,08621.0%
Alaska$56,847$4,737$2,18617.2%
Arizona$55,746$4,645$2,14418.8%
Arkansas$55,067$4,589$2,11819.8%
California$53,564$4,464$2,06022.0%
Colorado$54,038$4,503$2,07821.3%
Connecticut$53,675$4,473$2,06421.8%
Delaware$53,545$4,462$2,05922.0%
District of Columbia$54,103$4,509$2,08121.2%
Florida$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%
Georgia$54,442$4,537$2,09420.7%
Hawaii$52,998$4,417$2,03822.8%
Idaho$54,336$4,528$2,09020.8%
Illinois$53,721$4,477$2,06621.7%
Indiana$55,093$4,591$2,11919.7%
Iowa$55,004$4,584$2,11619.9%
Kansas$54,088$4,507$2,08021.2%
Kentucky$54,833$4,569$2,10920.1%
Louisiana$55,395$4,616$2,13119.3%
Maine$53,265$4,439$2,04922.4%
Maryland$51,867$4,322$1,99524.4%
Massachusetts$53,471$4,456$2,05722.1%
Michigan$54,201$4,517$2,08521.0%
Minnesota$52,951$4,413$2,03722.9%
Mississippi$55,116$4,593$2,12019.7%
Missouri$54,830$4,569$2,10920.1%
Montana$54,596$4,550$2,10020.5%
Nebraska$54,498$4,541$2,09620.6%
Nevada$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%
New Hampshire$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%
New Jersey$54,086$4,507$2,08021.2%
New Mexico$54,670$4,556$2,10320.4%
New York$53,649$4,471$2,06321.8%
North Carolina$54,830$4,569$2,10920.1%
North Dakota$56,910$4,743$2,18917.1%
Ohio$55,428$4,619$2,13219.2%
Oklahoma$54,518$4,543$2,09720.6%
Oregon$51,731$4,311$1,99024.6%
Pennsylvania$54,963$4,580$2,11419.9%
Rhode Island$53,789$4,482$2,06921.6%
South Carolina$53,656$4,471$2,06421.8%
South Dakota$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%
Tennessee$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%
Texas$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%
Utah$54,076$4,506$2,08021.2%
Vermont$54,421$4,535$2,09320.7%
Virginia$53,932$4,494$2,07421.4%
Washington$56,166$4,681$2,16018.2%
West Virginia$54,570$4,548$2,09920.5%
Wisconsin$53,820$4,485$2,07021.6%
Wyoming$57,118$4,760$2,19716.8%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$33 an hour: common questions

How much is $33 an hour a year?
$33 an hour is $68,640 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $33 an hour a month?
$5,720 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,311 to $4,760 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $33 an hour every two weeks?
$2,640 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $1,990 to $2,197 after taxes.
How much is $33 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $60,060 a year; 30 hours a week: $51,480 a year; 20 hours a week: $34,320 a year.
Where does $33 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $57,118 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $51,731.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on