1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $34 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$34 an hour is how much a year?

$34 an hour is $70,720 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $5,893 a month, $2,720 every two weeks and $1,360 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $53,050 to $58,582 a year, depending on the state.

$34 an hour before taxes

Per year$70,720
Per month$5,893
Every two weeks$2,720
Per week$1,360
Per day (8 hours)$272
Per hour$34.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$70,720$5,893
35$61,880$5,157
30$53,040$4,420
20$35,360$2,947

$34 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$55,622$4,635$2,13921.3%
Alaska$58,311$4,859$2,24317.5%
Arizona$57,167$4,764$2,19919.2%
Arkansas$56,453$4,704$2,17120.2%
California$54,817$4,568$2,10822.5%
Colorado$55,401$4,617$2,13121.7%
Connecticut$55,013$4,584$2,11622.2%
Delaware$54,862$4,572$2,11022.4%
District of Columbia$55,431$4,619$2,13221.6%
Florida$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%
Georgia$55,801$4,650$2,14621.1%
Hawaii$54,293$4,524$2,08823.2%
Idaho$55,696$4,641$2,14221.2%
Illinois$55,081$4,590$2,11922.1%
Indiana$56,495$4,708$2,17320.1%
Iowa$56,388$4,699$2,16920.3%
Kansas$55,435$4,620$2,13221.6%
Kentucky$56,224$4,685$2,16220.5%
Louisiana$56,794$4,733$2,18419.7%
Maine$54,588$4,549$2,10022.8%
Maryland$53,162$4,430$2,04524.8%
Massachusetts$54,820$4,568$2,10822.5%
Michigan$55,576$4,631$2,13821.4%
Minnesota$54,264$4,522$2,08723.3%
Mississippi$56,476$4,706$2,17220.1%
Missouri$56,190$4,682$2,16120.5%
Montana$55,956$4,663$2,15220.9%
Nebraska$55,868$4,656$2,14921.0%
Nevada$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%
New Hampshire$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%
New Jersey$55,413$4,618$2,13121.6%
New Mexico$56,036$4,670$2,15520.8%
New York$54,991$4,583$2,11522.2%
North Carolina$56,216$4,685$2,16220.5%
North Dakota$58,322$4,860$2,24317.5%
Ohio$56,829$4,736$2,18619.6%
Oklahoma$55,904$4,659$2,15021.0%
Oregon$53,050$4,421$2,04025.0%
Pennsylvania$56,361$4,697$2,16820.3%
Rhode Island$55,152$4,596$2,12122.0%
South Carolina$54,994$4,583$2,11522.2%
South Dakota$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%
Tennessee$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%
Texas$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%
Utah$55,436$4,620$2,13221.6%
Vermont$55,745$4,645$2,14421.2%
Virginia$55,276$4,606$2,12621.8%
Washington$57,601$4,800$2,21518.6%
West Virginia$55,930$4,661$2,15120.9%
Wisconsin$55,160$4,597$2,12222.0%
Wyoming$58,582$4,882$2,25317.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$34 an hour: common questions

How much is $34 an hour a year?
$34 an hour is $70,720 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $34 an hour a month?
$5,893 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,421 to $4,882 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $34 an hour every two weeks?
$2,720 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,040 to $2,253 after taxes.
How much is $34 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $61,880 a year; 30 hours a week: $53,040 a year; 20 hours a week: $35,360 a year.
Where does $34 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $58,582 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $53,050.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on