1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $37 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$37 an hour is how much a year?

$37 an hour is $76,960 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $6,413 a month, $2,960 every two weeks and $1,480 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $56,954 to $62,971 a year, depending on the state.

$37 an hour before taxes

Per year$76,960
Per month$6,413
Every two weeks$2,960
Per week$1,480
Per day (8 hours)$296
Per hour$37.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$76,960$6,413
35$67,340$5,612
30$57,720$4,810
20$38,480$3,207

$37 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$59,769$4,981$2,29922.3%
Alaska$62,700$5,225$2,41218.5%
Arizona$61,432$5,119$2,36320.2%
Arkansas$60,614$5,051$2,33121.2%
California$58,577$4,881$2,25323.9%
Colorado$59,489$4,957$2,28822.7%
Connecticut$58,979$4,915$2,26823.4%
Delaware$58,815$4,901$2,26223.6%
District of Columbia$59,398$4,950$2,28522.8%
Florida$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%
Georgia$59,880$4,990$2,30322.2%
Hawaii$58,177$4,848$2,23824.4%
Idaho$59,747$4,979$2,29822.4%
Illinois$59,162$4,930$2,27523.1%
Indiana$60,701$5,058$2,33521.1%
Iowa$60,541$5,045$2,32921.3%
Kansas$59,477$4,956$2,28822.7%
Kentucky$60,395$5,033$2,32321.5%
Louisiana$60,991$5,083$2,34620.7%
Maine$58,531$4,878$2,25123.9%
Maryland$57,050$4,754$2,19425.9%
Massachusetts$58,869$4,906$2,26423.5%
Michigan$59,701$4,975$2,29622.4%
Minnesota$58,202$4,850$2,23924.4%
Mississippi$60,631$5,053$2,33221.2%
Missouri$60,293$5,024$2,31921.7%
Montana$59,981$4,998$2,30722.1%
Nebraska$59,976$4,998$2,30722.1%
Nevada$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%
New Hampshire$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%
New Jersey$59,383$4,949$2,28422.8%
New Mexico$60,127$5,011$2,31321.9%
New York$59,017$4,918$2,27023.3%
North Carolina$60,345$5,029$2,32121.6%
North Dakota$62,581$5,215$2,40718.7%
Ohio$61,032$5,086$2,34720.7%
Oklahoma$60,007$5,001$2,30822.0%
Oregon$56,954$4,746$2,19126.0%
Pennsylvania$60,555$5,046$2,32921.3%
Rhode Island$59,239$4,937$2,27823.0%
South Carolina$59,010$4,917$2,27023.3%
South Dakota$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%
Tennessee$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%
Texas$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%
Utah$59,539$4,962$2,29022.6%
Vermont$59,716$4,976$2,29722.4%
Virginia$59,307$4,942$2,28122.9%
Washington$61,904$5,159$2,38119.6%
West Virginia$60,033$5,003$2,30922.0%
Wisconsin$59,200$4,933$2,27723.1%
Wyoming$62,971$5,248$2,42218.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$37 an hour: common questions

How much is $37 an hour a year?
$37 an hour is $76,960 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $37 an hour a month?
$6,413 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,746 to $5,248 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $37 an hour every two weeks?
$2,960 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,191 to $2,422 after taxes.
How much is $37 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $67,340 a year; 30 hours a week: $57,720 a year; 20 hours a week: $38,480 a year.
Where does $37 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $62,971 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $56,954.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on