1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $38 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$38 an hour is how much a year?

$38 an hour is $79,040 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $6,587 a month, $3,040 every two weeks and $1,520 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $58,273 to $64,435 a year, depending on the state.

$38 an hour before taxes

Per year$79,040
Per month$6,587
Every two weeks$3,040
Per week$1,520
Per day (8 hours)$304
Per hour$38.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$79,040$6,587
35$69,160$5,763
30$59,280$4,940
20$39,520$3,293

$38 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$61,151$5,096$2,35222.6%
Alaska$64,164$5,347$2,46818.8%
Arizona$62,854$5,238$2,41720.5%
Arkansas$61,999$5,167$2,38521.6%
California$59,822$4,985$2,30124.3%
Colorado$60,851$5,071$2,34023.0%
Connecticut$60,317$5,026$2,32023.7%
Delaware$60,133$5,011$2,31323.9%
District of Columbia$60,685$5,057$2,33423.2%
Florida$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%
Georgia$61,239$5,103$2,35522.5%
Hawaii$59,477$4,956$2,28824.8%
Idaho$61,107$5,092$2,35022.7%
Illinois$60,522$5,044$2,32823.4%
Indiana$62,103$5,175$2,38921.4%
Iowa$61,925$5,160$2,38221.7%
Kansas$60,824$5,069$2,33923.0%
Kentucky$61,786$5,149$2,37621.8%
Louisiana$62,390$5,199$2,40021.1%
Maine$59,828$4,986$2,30124.3%
Maryland$58,346$4,862$2,24426.2%
Massachusetts$60,219$5,018$2,31623.8%
Michigan$61,076$5,090$2,34922.7%
Minnesota$59,515$4,960$2,28924.7%
Mississippi$62,017$5,168$2,38521.5%
Missouri$61,653$5,138$2,37122.0%
Montana$61,315$5,110$2,35822.4%
Nebraska$61,344$5,112$2,35922.4%
Nevada$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%
New Hampshire$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%
New Jersey$60,692$5,058$2,33423.2%
New Mexico$61,489$5,124$2,36522.2%
New York$60,359$5,030$2,32123.6%
North Carolina$61,731$5,144$2,37421.9%
North Dakota$64,019$5,335$2,46219.0%
Ohio$62,434$5,203$2,40121.0%
Oklahoma$61,367$5,114$2,36022.4%
Oregon$58,273$4,856$2,24126.3%
Pennsylvania$61,953$5,163$2,38321.6%
Rhode Island$60,601$5,050$2,33123.3%
South Carolina$60,348$5,029$2,32123.6%
South Dakota$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%
Tennessee$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%
Texas$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%
Utah$60,925$5,077$2,34322.9%
Vermont$61,040$5,087$2,34822.8%
Virginia$60,651$5,054$2,33323.3%
Washington$63,338$5,278$2,43619.9%
West Virginia$61,419$5,118$2,36222.3%
Wisconsin$60,553$5,046$2,32923.4%
Wyoming$64,435$5,370$2,47818.5%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$38 an hour: common questions

How much is $38 an hour a year?
$38 an hour is $79,040 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $38 an hour a month?
$6,587 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,856 to $5,370 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $38 an hour every two weeks?
$3,040 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,241 to $2,478 after taxes.
How much is $38 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $69,160 a year; 30 hours a week: $59,280 a year; 20 hours a week: $39,520 a year.
Where does $38 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $64,435 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $58,273.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on