1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $42 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$42 an hour is how much a year?

$42 an hour is $87,360 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $7,280 a month, $3,360 every two weeks and $1,680 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $63,366 to $70,288 a year, depending on the state.

$42 an hour before taxes

Per year$87,360
Per month$7,280
Every two weeks$3,360
Per week$1,680
Per day (8 hours)$336
Per hour$42.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$87,360$7,280
35$76,440$6,370
30$65,520$5,460
20$43,680$3,640

$42 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$66,679$5,557$2,56523.7%
Alaska$70,017$5,835$2,69319.9%
Arizona$68,541$5,712$2,63621.5%
Arkansas$67,545$5,629$2,59822.7%
California$64,716$5,393$2,48925.9%
Colorado$66,302$5,525$2,55024.1%
Connecticut$65,621$5,468$2,52424.9%
Delaware$65,404$5,450$2,51625.1%
District of Columbia$65,831$5,486$2,53224.6%
Florida$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%
Georgia$66,677$5,556$2,56523.7%
Hawaii$64,698$5,392$2,48825.9%
Idaho$66,518$5,543$2,55823.9%
Illinois$65,964$5,497$2,53724.5%
Indiana$67,711$5,643$2,60422.5%
Iowa$67,462$5,622$2,59522.8%
Kansas$66,213$5,518$2,54724.2%
Kentucky$67,348$5,612$2,59022.9%
Louisiana$67,986$5,666$2,61522.2%
Maine$65,041$5,420$2,50225.5%
Maryland$63,529$5,294$2,44327.3%
Massachusetts$65,618$5,468$2,52424.9%
Michigan$66,575$5,548$2,56123.8%
Minnesota$64,766$5,397$2,49125.9%
Mississippi$67,532$5,628$2,59722.7%
Missouri$67,116$5,593$2,58123.2%
Montana$66,700$5,558$2,56523.6%
Nebraska$66,814$5,568$2,57023.5%
Nevada$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%
New Hampshire$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%
New Jersey$65,928$5,494$2,53624.5%
New Mexico$66,934$5,578$2,57423.4%
New York$65,726$5,477$2,52824.8%
North Carolina$67,246$5,604$2,58623.0%
North Dakota$69,716$5,810$2,68120.2%
Ohio$68,038$5,670$2,61722.1%
Oklahoma$66,856$5,571$2,57123.5%
Oregon$63,366$5,280$2,43727.5%
Pennsylvania$67,545$5,629$2,59822.7%
Rhode Island$65,998$5,500$2,53824.5%
South Carolina$65,702$5,475$2,52724.8%
South Dakota$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%
Tennessee$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%
Texas$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%
Utah$66,388$5,532$2,55324.0%
Vermont$66,335$5,528$2,55124.1%
Virginia$66,025$5,502$2,53924.4%
Washington$69,076$5,756$2,65720.9%
West Virginia$66,882$5,573$2,57223.4%
Wisconsin$65,965$5,497$2,53724.5%
Wyoming$70,288$5,857$2,70319.5%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$42 an hour: common questions

How much is $42 an hour a year?
$42 an hour is $87,360 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $42 an hour a month?
$7,280 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,280 to $5,857 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $42 an hour every two weeks?
$3,360 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,437 to $2,703 after taxes.
How much is $42 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $76,440 a year; 30 hours a week: $65,520 a year; 20 hours a week: $43,680 a year.
Where does $42 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $70,288 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $63,366.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on