1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $43 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$43 an hour is how much a year?

$43 an hour is $89,440 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $7,453 a month, $3,440 every two weeks and $1,720 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $64,632 to $71,751 a year, depending on the state.

$43 an hour before taxes

Per year$89,440
Per month$7,453
Every two weeks$3,440
Per week$1,720
Per day (8 hours)$344
Per hour$43.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$89,440$7,453
35$78,260$6,522
30$67,080$5,590
20$44,720$3,727

$43 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$68,062$5,672$2,61823.9%
Alaska$71,480$5,957$2,74920.1%
Arizona$69,962$5,830$2,69121.8%
Arkansas$68,930$5,744$2,65122.9%
California$65,939$5,495$2,53626.3%
Colorado$67,664$5,639$2,60224.3%
Connecticut$66,960$5,580$2,57525.1%
Delaware$66,721$5,560$2,56625.4%
District of Columbia$67,117$5,593$2,58125.0%
Florida$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%
Georgia$68,037$5,670$2,61723.9%
Hawaii$66,003$5,500$2,53926.2%
Idaho$67,851$5,654$2,61024.1%
Illinois$67,324$5,610$2,58924.7%
Indiana$69,113$5,759$2,65822.7%
Iowa$68,846$5,737$2,64823.0%
Kansas$67,560$5,630$2,59824.5%
Kentucky$68,738$5,728$2,64423.1%
Louisiana$69,385$5,782$2,66922.4%
Maine$66,338$5,528$2,55125.8%
Maryland$64,825$5,402$2,49327.5%
Massachusetts$66,968$5,581$2,57625.1%
Michigan$67,950$5,662$2,61324.0%
Minnesota$66,078$5,507$2,54126.1%
Mississippi$68,917$5,743$2,65122.9%
Missouri$68,475$5,706$2,63423.4%
Montana$68,059$5,672$2,61823.9%
Nebraska$68,182$5,682$2,62223.8%
Nevada$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%
New Hampshire$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%
New Jersey$67,237$5,603$2,58624.8%
New Mexico$68,296$5,691$2,62723.6%
New York$67,062$5,588$2,57925.0%
North Carolina$68,605$5,717$2,63923.3%
North Dakota$71,127$5,927$2,73620.5%
Ohio$69,439$5,787$2,67122.4%
Oklahoma$68,215$5,685$2,62423.7%
Oregon$64,632$5,386$2,48627.7%
Pennsylvania$68,943$5,745$2,65222.9%
Rhode Island$67,339$5,612$2,59024.7%
South Carolina$67,041$5,587$2,57825.0%
South Dakota$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%
Tennessee$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%
Texas$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%
Utah$67,773$5,648$2,60724.2%
Vermont$67,659$5,638$2,60224.4%
Virginia$67,369$5,614$2,59124.7%
Washington$70,510$5,876$2,71221.2%
West Virginia$68,241$5,687$2,62523.7%
Wisconsin$67,318$5,610$2,58924.7%
Wyoming$71,751$5,979$2,76019.8%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$43 an hour: common questions

How much is $43 an hour a year?
$43 an hour is $89,440 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $43 an hour a month?
$7,453 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,386 to $5,979 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $43 an hour every two weeks?
$3,440 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,486 to $2,760 after taxes.
How much is $43 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $78,260 a year; 30 hours a week: $67,080 a year; 20 hours a week: $44,720 a year.
Where does $43 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $71,751 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $64,632.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on