1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $44 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$44 an hour is how much a year?

$44 an hour is $91,520 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $7,627 a month, $3,520 every two weeks and $1,760 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $65,899 to $73,214 a year, depending on the state.

$44 an hour before taxes

Per year$91,520
Per month$7,627
Every two weeks$3,520
Per week$1,760
Per day (8 hours)$352
Per hour$44.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$91,520$7,627
35$80,080$6,673
30$68,640$5,720
20$45,760$3,813

$44 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$69,444$5,787$2,67124.1%
Alaska$72,943$6,079$2,80620.3%
Arizona$71,384$5,949$2,74622.0%
Arkansas$70,315$5,860$2,70423.2%
California$67,162$5,597$2,58326.6%
Colorado$69,027$5,752$2,65524.6%
Connecticut$68,273$5,689$2,62625.4%
Delaware$68,039$5,670$2,61725.7%
District of Columbia$68,404$5,700$2,63125.3%
Florida$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%
Georgia$69,396$5,783$2,66924.2%
Hawaii$67,309$5,609$2,58926.5%
Idaho$69,210$5,768$2,66224.4%
Illinois$68,684$5,724$2,64225.0%
Indiana$70,515$5,876$2,71223.0%
Iowa$70,231$5,853$2,70123.3%
Kansas$68,907$5,742$2,65024.7%
Kentucky$70,129$5,844$2,69723.4%
Louisiana$70,784$5,899$2,72222.7%
Maine$67,661$5,638$2,60226.1%
Maryland$66,121$5,510$2,54327.8%
Massachusetts$68,318$5,693$2,62825.4%
Michigan$69,325$5,777$2,66624.3%
Minnesota$67,391$5,616$2,59226.4%
Mississippi$70,276$5,856$2,70323.2%
Missouri$69,860$5,822$2,68723.7%
Montana$69,392$5,783$2,66924.2%
Nebraska$69,549$5,796$2,67524.0%
Nevada$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%
New Hampshire$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%
New Jersey$68,546$5,712$2,63625.1%
New Mexico$69,657$5,805$2,67923.9%
New York$68,393$5,699$2,63125.3%
North Carolina$69,990$5,833$2,69223.5%
North Dakota$72,564$6,047$2,79120.7%
Ohio$70,840$5,903$2,72522.6%
Oklahoma$69,600$5,800$2,67724.0%
Oregon$65,899$5,492$2,53528.0%
Pennsylvania$70,341$5,862$2,70523.1%
Rhode Island$68,681$5,723$2,64225.0%
South Carolina$68,379$5,698$2,63025.3%
South Dakota$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%
Tennessee$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%
Texas$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%
Utah$69,132$5,761$2,65924.5%
Vermont$68,982$5,749$2,65324.6%
Virginia$68,713$5,726$2,64324.9%
Washington$71,945$5,995$2,76721.4%
West Virginia$69,626$5,802$2,67823.9%
Wisconsin$68,671$5,723$2,64125.0%
Wyoming$73,214$6,101$2,81620.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$44 an hour: common questions

How much is $44 an hour a year?
$44 an hour is $91,520 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $44 an hour a month?
$7,627 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,492 to $6,101 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $44 an hour every two weeks?
$3,520 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,535 to $2,816 after taxes.
How much is $44 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $80,080 a year; 30 hours a week: $68,640 a year; 20 hours a week: $45,760 a year.
Where does $44 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $73,214 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $65,899.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on