1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $45 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$45 an hour is how much a year?

$45 an hour is $93,600 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $7,800 a month, $3,600 every two weeks and $1,800 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $67,166 to $74,678 a year, depending on the state.

$45 an hour before taxes

Per year$93,600
Per month$7,800
Every two weeks$3,600
Per week$1,800
Per day (8 hours)$360
Per hour$45.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$93,600$7,800
35$81,900$6,825
30$70,200$5,850
20$46,800$3,900

$45 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$70,826$5,902$2,72424.3%
Alaska$74,407$6,201$2,86220.5%
Arizona$72,806$6,067$2,80022.2%
Arkansas$71,702$5,975$2,75823.4%
California$68,386$5,699$2,63026.9%
Colorado$70,390$5,866$2,70724.8%
Connecticut$69,612$5,801$2,67725.6%
Delaware$69,357$5,780$2,66825.9%
District of Columbia$69,690$5,808$2,68025.5%
Florida$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%
Georgia$70,756$5,896$2,72124.4%
Hawaii$68,614$5,718$2,63926.7%
Idaho$70,570$5,881$2,71424.6%
Illinois$70,045$5,837$2,69425.2%
Indiana$71,917$5,993$2,76623.2%
Iowa$71,615$5,968$2,75423.5%
Kansas$70,255$5,855$2,70224.9%
Kentucky$71,519$5,960$2,75123.6%
Louisiana$72,183$6,015$2,77622.9%
Maine$68,958$5,746$2,65226.3%
Maryland$67,417$5,618$2,59328.0%
Massachusetts$69,667$5,806$2,68025.6%
Michigan$70,700$5,892$2,71924.5%
Minnesota$68,704$5,725$2,64226.6%
Mississippi$71,662$5,972$2,75623.4%
Missouri$71,220$5,935$2,73923.9%
Montana$70,752$5,896$2,72124.4%
Nebraska$70,917$5,910$2,72824.2%
Nevada$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%
New Hampshire$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%
New Jersey$69,855$5,821$2,68725.4%
New Mexico$71,018$5,918$2,73124.1%
New York$69,725$5,810$2,68225.5%
North Carolina$71,376$5,948$2,74523.7%
North Dakota$73,976$6,165$2,84521.0%
Ohio$72,241$6,020$2,77922.8%
Oklahoma$70,960$5,913$2,72924.2%
Oregon$67,166$5,597$2,58328.2%
Pennsylvania$71,739$5,978$2,75923.4%
Rhode Island$70,023$5,835$2,69325.2%
South Carolina$69,718$5,810$2,68125.5%
South Dakota$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%
Tennessee$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%
Texas$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%
Utah$70,518$5,876$2,71224.7%
Vermont$70,306$5,859$2,70424.9%
Virginia$70,057$5,838$2,69425.2%
Washington$73,379$6,115$2,82221.6%
West Virginia$70,986$5,915$2,73024.2%
Wisconsin$70,025$5,835$2,69325.2%
Wyoming$74,678$6,223$2,87220.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$45 an hour: common questions

How much is $45 an hour a year?
$45 an hour is $93,600 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $45 an hour a month?
$7,800 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,597 to $6,223 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $45 an hour every two weeks?
$3,600 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,583 to $2,872 after taxes.
How much is $45 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $81,900 a year; 30 hours a week: $70,200 a year; 20 hours a week: $46,800 a year.
Where does $45 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $74,678 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $67,166.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on