1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $46 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$46 an hour is how much a year?

$46 an hour is $95,680 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $7,973 a month, $3,680 every two weeks and $1,840 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $68,433 to $76,141 a year, depending on the state.

$46 an hour before taxes

Per year$95,680
Per month$7,973
Every two weeks$3,680
Per week$1,840
Per day (8 hours)$368
Per hour$46.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$95,680$7,973
35$83,720$6,977
30$71,760$5,980
20$47,840$3,987

$46 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$72,208$6,017$2,77724.5%
Alaska$75,870$6,323$2,91820.7%
Arizona$74,227$6,186$2,85522.4%
Arkansas$73,087$6,091$2,81123.6%
California$69,610$5,801$2,67727.2%
Colorado$71,752$5,979$2,76025.0%
Connecticut$70,950$5,913$2,72925.8%
Delaware$70,675$5,890$2,71826.1%
District of Columbia$70,977$5,915$2,73025.8%
Florida$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%
Georgia$72,115$6,010$2,77424.6%
Hawaii$69,919$5,827$2,68926.9%
Idaho$71,929$5,994$2,76724.8%
Illinois$71,405$5,950$2,74625.4%
Indiana$73,318$6,110$2,82023.4%
Iowa$72,999$6,083$2,80823.7%
Kansas$71,602$5,967$2,75425.2%
Kentucky$72,910$6,076$2,80423.8%
Louisiana$73,582$6,132$2,83023.1%
Maine$70,255$5,855$2,70226.6%
Maryland$68,713$5,726$2,64328.2%
Massachusetts$71,017$5,918$2,73125.8%
Michigan$72,075$6,006$2,77224.7%
Minnesota$70,016$5,835$2,69326.8%
Mississippi$73,047$6,087$2,81023.7%
Missouri$72,579$6,048$2,79224.1%
Montana$72,085$6,007$2,77324.7%
Nebraska$72,284$6,024$2,78024.5%
Nevada$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%
New Hampshire$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%
New Jersey$71,164$5,930$2,73725.6%
New Mexico$72,380$6,032$2,78424.4%
New York$71,058$5,921$2,73325.7%
North Carolina$72,761$6,063$2,79924.0%
North Dakota$75,387$6,282$2,90021.2%
Ohio$73,642$6,137$2,83223.0%
Oklahoma$72,345$6,029$2,78324.4%
Oregon$68,433$5,703$2,63228.5%
Pennsylvania$73,136$6,095$2,81323.6%
Rhode Island$71,364$5,947$2,74525.4%
South Carolina$71,056$5,921$2,73325.7%
South Dakota$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%
Tennessee$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%
Texas$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%
Utah$71,877$5,990$2,76524.9%
Vermont$71,629$5,969$2,75525.1%
Virginia$71,400$5,950$2,74625.4%
Washington$74,814$6,234$2,87721.8%
West Virginia$72,345$6,029$2,78324.4%
Wisconsin$71,378$5,948$2,74525.4%
Wyoming$76,141$6,345$2,92920.4%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$46 an hour: common questions

How much is $46 an hour a year?
$46 an hour is $95,680 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $46 an hour a month?
$7,973 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,703 to $6,345 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $46 an hour every two weeks?
$3,680 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,632 to $2,929 after taxes.
How much is $46 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $83,720 a year; 30 hours a week: $71,760 a year; 20 hours a week: $47,840 a year.
Where does $46 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $76,141 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $68,433.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on