1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $47 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$47 an hour is how much a year?

$47 an hour is $97,760 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $8,147 a month, $3,760 every two weeks and $1,880 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $69,699 to $77,604 a year, depending on the state.

$47 an hour before taxes

Per year$97,760
Per month$8,147
Every two weeks$3,760
Per week$1,880
Per day (8 hours)$376
Per hour$47.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$97,760$8,147
35$85,540$7,128
30$73,320$6,110
20$48,880$4,073

$47 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$73,590$6,133$2,83024.7%
Alaska$77,333$6,444$2,97420.9%
Arizona$75,649$6,304$2,91022.6%
Arkansas$74,429$6,202$2,86323.9%
California$70,833$5,903$2,72427.5%
Colorado$73,115$6,093$2,81225.2%
Connecticut$72,264$6,022$2,77926.1%
Delaware$71,992$5,999$2,76926.4%
District of Columbia$72,263$6,022$2,77926.1%
Florida$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%
Georgia$73,474$6,123$2,82624.8%
Hawaii$71,224$5,935$2,73927.1%
Idaho$73,288$6,107$2,81925.0%
Illinois$72,765$6,064$2,79925.6%
Indiana$74,720$6,227$2,87423.6%
Iowa$74,383$6,199$2,86123.9%
Kansas$72,949$6,079$2,80625.4%
Kentucky$74,300$6,192$2,85824.0%
Louisiana$74,981$6,248$2,88423.3%
Maine$71,551$5,963$2,75226.8%
Maryland$70,008$5,834$2,69328.4%
Massachusetts$72,367$6,031$2,78326.0%
Michigan$73,449$6,121$2,82524.9%
Minnesota$71,329$5,944$2,74327.0%
Mississippi$74,432$6,203$2,86323.9%
Missouri$73,938$6,162$2,84424.4%
Montana$73,444$6,120$2,82524.9%
Nebraska$73,652$6,138$2,83324.7%
Nevada$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%
New Hampshire$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%
New Jersey$72,473$6,039$2,78725.9%
New Mexico$73,741$6,145$2,83624.6%
New York$72,399$6,033$2,78525.9%
North Carolina$74,120$6,177$2,85124.2%
North Dakota$76,824$6,402$2,95521.4%
Ohio$75,043$6,254$2,88623.2%
Oklahoma$73,704$6,142$2,83524.6%
Oregon$69,699$5,808$2,68128.7%
Pennsylvania$74,535$6,211$2,86723.8%
Rhode Island$72,706$6,059$2,79625.6%
South Carolina$72,395$6,033$2,78425.9%
South Dakota$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%
Tennessee$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%
Texas$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%
Utah$73,262$6,105$2,81825.1%
Vermont$72,953$6,079$2,80625.4%
Virginia$72,743$6,062$2,79825.6%
Washington$76,248$6,354$2,93322.0%
West Virginia$73,730$6,144$2,83624.6%
Wisconsin$72,731$6,061$2,79725.6%
Wyoming$77,604$6,467$2,98520.6%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$47 an hour: common questions

How much is $47 an hour a year?
$47 an hour is $97,760 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $47 an hour a month?
$8,147 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,808 to $6,467 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $47 an hour every two weeks?
$3,760 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,681 to $2,985 after taxes.
How much is $47 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $85,540 a year; 30 hours a week: $73,320 a year; 20 hours a week: $48,880 a year.
Where does $47 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $77,604 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $69,699.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on