1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $48 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$48 an hour is how much a year?

$48 an hour is $99,840 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $8,320 a month, $3,840 every two weeks and $1,920 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $70,966 to $79,068 a year, depending on the state.

$48 an hour before taxes

Per year$99,840
Per month$8,320
Every two weeks$3,840
Per week$1,920
Per day (8 hours)$384
Per hour$48.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$99,840$8,320
35$87,360$7,280
30$74,880$6,240
20$49,920$4,160

$48 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$74,972$6,248$2,88424.9%
Alaska$78,797$6,566$3,03121.1%
Arizona$77,071$6,423$2,96422.8%
Arkansas$75,605$6,300$2,90824.3%
California$72,056$6,005$2,77127.8%
Colorado$74,477$6,206$2,86525.4%
Connecticut$73,602$6,134$2,83126.3%
Delaware$73,310$6,109$2,82026.6%
District of Columbia$73,550$6,129$2,82926.3%
Florida$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%
Georgia$74,834$6,236$2,87825.0%
Hawaii$72,529$6,044$2,79027.4%
Idaho$74,622$6,218$2,87025.3%
Illinois$74,125$6,177$2,85125.8%
Indiana$76,122$6,344$2,92823.8%
Iowa$75,768$6,314$2,91424.1%
Kansas$74,296$6,191$2,85825.6%
Kentucky$75,691$6,308$2,91124.2%
Louisiana$76,380$6,365$2,93823.5%
Maine$72,874$6,073$2,80327.0%
Maryland$71,304$5,942$2,74228.6%
Massachusetts$73,717$6,143$2,83526.2%
Michigan$74,824$6,235$2,87825.1%
Minnesota$72,642$6,053$2,79427.2%
Mississippi$75,818$6,318$2,91624.1%
Missouri$75,324$6,277$2,89724.6%
Montana$74,778$6,231$2,87625.1%
Nebraska$75,020$6,252$2,88524.9%
Nevada$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%
New Hampshire$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%
New Jersey$73,782$6,148$2,83826.1%
New Mexico$75,102$6,259$2,88924.8%
New York$73,739$6,145$2,83626.1%
North Carolina$75,506$6,292$2,90424.4%
North Dakota$78,236$6,520$3,00921.6%
Ohio$76,444$6,370$2,94023.4%
Oklahoma$75,064$6,255$2,88724.8%
Oregon$70,966$5,914$2,72928.9%
Pennsylvania$75,932$6,328$2,92023.9%
Rhode Island$74,047$6,171$2,84825.8%
South Carolina$73,733$6,144$2,83626.1%
South Dakota$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%
Tennessee$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%
Texas$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%
Utah$74,622$6,218$2,87025.3%
Vermont$74,277$6,190$2,85725.6%
Virginia$74,088$6,174$2,85025.8%
Washington$77,683$6,474$2,98822.2%
West Virginia$75,090$6,257$2,88824.8%
Wisconsin$74,084$6,174$2,84925.8%
Wyoming$79,068$6,589$3,04120.8%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$48 an hour: common questions

How much is $48 an hour a year?
$48 an hour is $99,840 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $48 an hour a month?
$8,320 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,914 to $6,589 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $48 an hour every two weeks?
$3,840 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,729 to $3,041 after taxes.
How much is $48 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $87,360 a year; 30 hours a week: $74,880 a year; 20 hours a week: $49,920 a year.
Where does $48 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $79,068 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $70,966.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on