1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $49 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$49 an hour is how much a year?

$49 an hour is $101,920 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $8,493 a month, $3,920 every two weeks and $1,960 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $72,233 to $80,531 a year, depending on the state.

$49 an hour before taxes

Per year$101,920
Per month$8,493
Every two weeks$3,920
Per week$1,960
Per day (8 hours)$392
Per hour$49.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$101,920$8,493
35$89,180$7,432
30$76,440$6,370
20$50,960$4,247

$49 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$76,354$6,363$2,93725.1%
Alaska$80,260$6,688$3,08721.3%
Arizona$78,492$6,541$3,01923.0%
Arkansas$76,960$6,413$2,96024.5%
California$73,280$6,107$2,81828.1%
Colorado$75,840$6,320$2,91725.6%
Connecticut$74,906$6,242$2,88126.5%
Delaware$74,628$6,219$2,87026.8%
District of Columbia$74,836$6,236$2,87826.6%
Florida$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%
Georgia$76,194$6,349$2,93125.2%
Hawaii$73,835$6,153$2,84027.6%
Idaho$75,981$6,332$2,92225.5%
Illinois$75,486$6,290$2,90325.9%
Indiana$77,524$6,460$2,98223.9%
Iowa$77,152$6,429$2,96724.3%
Kansas$75,643$6,304$2,90925.8%
Kentucky$77,081$6,423$2,96524.4%
Louisiana$77,779$6,482$2,99223.7%
Maine$74,171$6,181$2,85327.2%
Maryland$72,600$6,050$2,79228.8%
Massachusetts$75,066$6,256$2,88726.3%
Michigan$76,199$6,350$2,93125.2%
Minnesota$73,954$6,163$2,84427.4%
Mississippi$77,177$6,431$2,96824.3%
Missouri$76,683$6,390$2,94924.8%
Montana$76,137$6,345$2,92825.3%
Nebraska$76,387$6,366$2,93825.1%
Nevada$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%
New Hampshire$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%
New Jersey$75,091$6,258$2,88826.3%
New Mexico$76,464$6,372$2,94125.0%
New York$75,080$6,257$2,88826.3%
North Carolina$76,891$6,408$2,95724.6%
North Dakota$79,673$6,639$3,06421.8%
Ohio$77,838$6,486$2,99423.6%
Oklahoma$76,449$6,371$2,94025.0%
Oregon$72,233$6,019$2,77829.1%
Pennsylvania$77,331$6,444$2,97424.1%
Rhode Island$75,410$6,284$2,90026.0%
South Carolina$75,072$6,256$2,88726.3%
South Dakota$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%
Tennessee$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%
Texas$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%
Utah$76,007$6,334$2,92325.4%
Vermont$75,601$6,300$2,90825.8%
Virginia$75,431$6,286$2,90126.0%
Washington$79,117$6,593$3,04322.4%
West Virginia$76,449$6,371$2,94025.0%
Wisconsin$75,437$6,286$2,90126.0%
Wyoming$80,531$6,711$3,09721.0%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$49 an hour: common questions

How much is $49 an hour a year?
$49 an hour is $101,920 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $49 an hour a month?
$8,493 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $6,019 to $6,711 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $49 an hour every two weeks?
$3,920 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,778 to $3,097 after taxes.
How much is $49 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $89,180 a year; 30 hours a week: $76,440 a year; 20 hours a week: $50,960 a year.
Where does $49 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $80,531 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $72,233.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on