1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $50 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$50 an hour is how much a year?

$50 an hour is $104,000 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $8,667 a month, $4,000 every two weeks and $2,000 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $73,499 to $81,994 a year, depending on the state.

$50 an hour before taxes

Per year$104,000
Per month$8,667
Every two weeks$4,000
Per week$2,000
Per day (8 hours)$400
Per hour$50.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$104,000$8,667
35$91,000$7,583
30$78,000$6,500
20$52,000$4,333

$50 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$77,737$6,478$2,99025.3%
Alaska$81,723$6,810$3,14321.4%
Arizona$79,914$6,660$3,07423.2%
Arkansas$78,346$6,529$3,01324.7%
California$74,503$6,209$2,86628.4%
Colorado$77,203$6,434$2,96925.8%
Connecticut$76,234$6,353$2,93226.7%
Delaware$75,945$6,329$2,92127.0%
District of Columbia$76,123$6,344$2,92826.8%
Florida$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%
Georgia$77,553$6,463$2,98325.4%
Hawaii$75,140$6,262$2,89027.8%
Idaho$77,340$6,445$2,97525.6%
Illinois$76,846$6,404$2,95626.1%
Indiana$78,926$6,577$3,03624.1%
Iowa$78,536$6,545$3,02124.5%
Kansas$76,991$6,416$2,96126.0%
Kentucky$78,472$6,539$3,01824.5%
Louisiana$79,178$6,598$3,04523.9%
Maine$75,468$6,289$2,90327.4%
Maryland$73,894$6,158$2,84228.9%
Massachusetts$76,416$6,368$2,93926.5%
Michigan$77,574$6,465$2,98425.4%
Minnesota$75,267$6,272$2,89527.6%
Mississippi$78,562$6,547$3,02224.5%
Missouri$78,042$6,504$3,00225.0%
Montana$77,470$6,456$2,98025.5%
Nebraska$77,755$6,480$2,99125.2%
Nevada$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%
New Hampshire$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%
New Jersey$76,400$6,367$2,93826.5%
New Mexico$77,825$6,485$2,99325.2%
New York$76,420$6,368$2,93926.5%
North Carolina$78,250$6,521$3,01024.8%
North Dakota$81,084$6,757$3,11922.0%
Ohio$79,230$6,603$3,04723.8%
Oklahoma$77,808$6,484$2,99325.2%
Oregon$73,499$6,125$2,82729.3%
Pennsylvania$78,729$6,561$3,02824.3%
Rhode Island$76,775$6,398$2,95326.2%
South Carolina$76,410$6,368$2,93926.5%
South Dakota$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%
Tennessee$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%
Texas$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%
Utah$77,366$6,447$2,97625.6%
Vermont$76,924$6,410$2,95926.0%
Virginia$76,775$6,398$2,95326.2%
Washington$80,551$6,713$3,09822.5%
West Virginia$77,834$6,486$2,99425.2%
Wisconsin$76,790$6,399$2,95326.2%
Wyoming$81,994$6,833$3,15421.2%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$50 an hour: common questions

How much is $50 an hour a year?
$50 an hour is $104,000 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $50 an hour a month?
$8,667 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $6,125 to $6,833 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $50 an hour every two weeks?
$4,000 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,827 to $3,154 after taxes.
How much is $50 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $91,000 a year; 30 hours a week: $78,000 a year; 20 hours a week: $52,000 a year.
Where does $50 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $81,994 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $73,499.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on