1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $58 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$58 an hour is how much a year?

$58 an hour is $120,640 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $10,053 a month, $4,640 every two weeks and $2,320 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $83,633 to $93,700 a year, depending on the state.

$58 an hour before taxes

Per year$120,640
Per month$10,053
Every two weeks$4,640
Per week$2,320
Per day (8 hours)$464
Per hour$58.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$120,640$10,053
35$105,560$8,797
30$90,480$7,540
20$60,320$5,027

$58 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$88,794$7,399$3,41526.4%
Alaska$93,429$7,786$3,59322.6%
Arizona$91,288$7,607$3,51124.3%
Arkansas$89,437$7,453$3,44025.9%
California$84,291$7,024$3,24230.1%
Colorado$88,103$7,342$3,38927.0%
Connecticut$86,759$7,230$3,33728.1%
Delaware$86,487$7,207$3,32628.3%
District of Columbia$86,414$7,201$3,32428.4%
Florida$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%
Georgia$88,429$7,369$3,40126.7%
Hawaii$85,581$7,132$3,29229.1%
Idaho$88,162$7,347$3,39126.9%
Illinois$87,729$7,311$3,37427.3%
Indiana$90,141$7,512$3,46725.3%
Iowa$89,610$7,468$3,44725.7%
Kansas$87,768$7,314$3,37627.2%
Kentucky$89,595$7,466$3,44625.7%
Louisiana$90,371$7,531$3,47625.1%
Maine$85,687$7,141$3,29629.0%
Maryland$84,219$7,018$3,23930.2%
Massachusetts$87,214$7,268$3,35427.7%
Michigan$88,573$7,381$3,40726.6%
Minnesota$85,700$7,142$3,29629.0%
Mississippi$89,618$7,468$3,44725.7%
Missouri$88,968$7,414$3,42226.3%
Montana$88,240$7,353$3,39426.9%
Nebraska$88,696$7,391$3,41126.5%
Nevada$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%
New Hampshire$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%
New Jersey$86,871$7,239$3,34128.0%
New Mexico$88,716$7,393$3,41226.5%
New York$86,930$7,244$3,34327.9%
North Carolina$89,280$7,440$3,43426.0%
North Dakota$92,478$7,707$3,55723.3%
Ohio$90,371$7,531$3,47625.1%
Oklahoma$88,760$7,397$3,41426.4%
Oregon$83,633$6,969$3,21730.7%
Pennsylvania$89,912$7,493$3,45825.5%
Rhode Island$87,691$7,308$3,37327.3%
South Carolina$87,118$7,260$3,35127.8%
South Dakota$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%
Tennessee$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%
Texas$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%
Utah$88,344$7,362$3,39826.8%
Vermont$87,514$7,293$3,36627.5%
Virginia$87,524$7,294$3,36627.5%
Washington$92,027$7,669$3,54023.7%
West Virginia$88,760$7,397$3,41426.4%
Wisconsin$87,614$7,301$3,37027.4%
Wyoming$93,700$7,808$3,60422.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$58 an hour: common questions

How much is $58 an hour a year?
$58 an hour is $120,640 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $58 an hour a month?
$10,053 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $6,969 to $7,808 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $58 an hour every two weeks?
$4,640 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $3,217 to $3,604 after taxes.
How much is $58 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $105,560 a year; 30 hours a week: $90,480 a year; 20 hours a week: $60,320 a year.
Where does $58 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $93,700 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $83,633.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on