1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $59 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$59 an hour is how much a year?

$59 an hour is $122,720 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $10,227 a month, $4,720 every two weeks and $2,360 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $84,881 to $95,145 a year, depending on the state.

$59 an hour before taxes

Per year$122,720
Per month$10,227
Every two weeks$4,720
Per week$2,360
Per day (8 hours)$472
Per hour$59.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$122,720$10,227
35$107,380$8,948
30$92,040$7,670
20$61,360$5,113

$59 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$90,159$7,513$3,46826.5%
Alaska$94,874$7,906$3,64922.7%
Arizona$92,691$7,724$3,56524.5%
Arkansas$90,805$7,567$3,49326.0%
California$85,496$7,125$3,28830.3%
Colorado$89,448$7,454$3,44027.1%
Connecticut$88,069$7,339$3,38728.2%
Delaware$87,786$7,315$3,37628.5%
District of Columbia$87,682$7,307$3,37228.6%
Florida$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%
Georgia$89,770$7,481$3,45326.8%
Hawaii$86,868$7,239$3,34129.2%
Idaho$89,503$7,459$3,44227.1%
Illinois$89,071$7,423$3,42627.4%
Indiana$91,525$7,627$3,52025.4%
Iowa$90,976$7,581$3,49925.9%
Kansas$89,097$7,425$3,42727.4%
Kentucky$90,968$7,581$3,49925.9%
Louisiana$91,751$7,646$3,52925.2%
Maine$86,940$7,245$3,34429.2%
Maryland$85,491$7,124$3,28830.3%
Massachusetts$88,545$7,379$3,40627.8%
Michigan$89,930$7,494$3,45926.7%
Minnesota$86,973$7,248$3,34529.1%
Mississippi$90,959$7,580$3,49825.9%
Missouri$90,309$7,526$3,47326.4%
Montana$89,581$7,465$3,44527.0%
Nebraska$90,045$7,504$3,46326.6%
Nevada$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%
New Hampshire$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%
New Jersey$88,162$7,347$3,39128.2%
New Mexico$90,059$7,505$3,46426.6%
New York$88,218$7,351$3,39328.1%
North Carolina$90,647$7,554$3,48626.1%
North Dakota$93,871$7,823$3,61023.5%
Ohio$91,745$7,645$3,52925.2%
Oklahoma$90,127$7,511$3,46626.6%
Oregon$84,881$7,073$3,26530.8%
Pennsylvania$91,292$7,608$3,51125.6%
Rhode Island$89,037$7,420$3,42427.4%
South Carolina$88,438$7,370$3,40127.9%
South Dakota$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%
Tennessee$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%
Texas$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%
Utah$89,685$7,474$3,44926.9%
Vermont$88,819$7,402$3,41627.6%
Virginia$88,849$7,404$3,41727.6%
Washington$93,443$7,787$3,59423.9%
West Virginia$90,127$7,511$3,46626.6%
Wisconsin$88,949$7,412$3,42127.5%
Wyoming$95,145$7,929$3,65922.5%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$59 an hour: common questions

How much is $59 an hour a year?
$59 an hour is $122,720 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $59 an hour a month?
$10,227 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $7,073 to $7,929 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $59 an hour every two weeks?
$4,720 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $3,265 to $3,659 after taxes.
How much is $59 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $107,380 a year; 30 hours a week: $92,040 a year; 20 hours a week: $61,360 a year.
Where does $59 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $95,145 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $84,881.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on