1. Home
  2. Hourly pay
  3. $60 an hour

2026 · before and after taxes

$60 an hour is how much a year?

$60 an hour is $124,800 a year before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $10,400 a month, $4,800 every two weeks and $2,400 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $86,107 to $96,567 a year, depending on the state.

$60 an hour before taxes

Per year$124,800
Per month$10,400
Every two weeks$4,800
Per week$2,400
Per day (8 hours)$480
Per hour$60.00

Part-time and other schedules

Hours a weekPer yearPer month
40$124,800$10,400
35$109,200$9,100
30$93,600$7,800
20$62,400$5,200

$60 an hour after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$91,501$7,625$3,51926.7%
Alaska$96,296$8,025$3,70422.8%
Arizona$94,071$7,839$3,61824.6%
Arkansas$92,150$7,679$3,54426.2%
California$86,678$7,223$3,33430.5%
Colorado$90,769$7,564$3,49127.3%
Connecticut$89,355$7,446$3,43728.4%
Delaware$89,062$7,422$3,42528.6%
District of Columbia$88,927$7,411$3,42028.7%
Florida$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%
Georgia$91,088$7,591$3,50327.0%
Hawaii$88,132$7,344$3,39029.4%
Idaho$90,795$7,566$3,49227.2%
Illinois$90,389$7,532$3,47727.6%
Indiana$92,885$7,740$3,57325.6%
Iowa$92,318$7,693$3,55126.0%
Kansas$90,403$7,534$3,47727.6%
Kentucky$92,316$7,693$3,55126.0%
Louisiana$93,108$7,759$3,58125.4%
Maine$88,195$7,350$3,39229.3%
Maryland$86,740$7,228$3,33630.5%
Massachusetts$89,853$7,488$3,45628.0%
Michigan$91,263$7,605$3,51026.9%
Minnesota$88,222$7,352$3,39329.3%
Mississippi$92,303$7,692$3,55026.0%
Missouri$91,627$7,636$3,52426.6%
Montana$90,873$7,573$3,49527.2%
Nebraska$91,371$7,614$3,51426.8%
Nevada$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%
New Hampshire$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%
New Jersey$89,429$7,452$3,44028.3%
New Mexico$91,379$7,615$3,51526.8%
New York$89,483$7,457$3,44228.3%
North Carolina$91,991$7,666$3,53826.3%
North Dakota$95,267$7,939$3,66423.7%
Ohio$93,096$7,758$3,58125.4%
Oklahoma$91,445$7,620$3,51726.7%
Oregon$86,107$7,176$3,31231.0%
Pennsylvania$92,648$7,721$3,56325.8%
Rhode Island$90,359$7,530$3,47527.6%
South Carolina$89,735$7,478$3,45128.1%
South Dakota$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%
Tennessee$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%
Texas$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%
Utah$91,003$7,584$3,50027.1%
Vermont$90,101$7,508$3,46527.8%
Virginia$90,152$7,513$3,46727.8%
Washington$94,836$7,903$3,64824.0%
West Virginia$91,445$7,620$3,51726.7%
Wisconsin$90,260$7,522$3,47227.7%
Wyoming$96,567$8,047$3,71422.6%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$60 an hour: common questions

How much is $60 an hour a year?
$60 an hour is $124,800 a year before taxes, assuming 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).
How much is $60 an hour a month?
$10,400 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $7,176 to $8,047 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $60 an hour every two weeks?
$4,800 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $3,312 to $3,714 after taxes.
How much is $60 an hour part-time?
35 hours a week: $109,200 a year; 30 hours a week: $93,600 a year; 20 hours a week: $62,400 a year.
Where does $60 an hour go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $96,567 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $86,107.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on