1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $80,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$80,000 a year is how much an hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $6,667 a month, $3,077 every two weeks and $1,538 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $58,863 to $65,110 a year, depending on the state.

$80,000 a year before taxes

Per year$80,000
Per month$6,667
Every two weeks$3,077
Per week$1,538
Per day (8 hours)$308
Per hour$38.46

$80,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$61,788$5,149$2,37622.8%
Alaska$64,839$5,403$2,49419.0%
Arizona$63,510$5,292$2,44320.6%
Arkansas$62,637$5,220$2,40921.7%
California$60,386$5,032$2,32324.5%
Colorado$61,480$5,123$2,36523.2%
Connecticut$60,935$5,078$2,34423.8%
Delaware$60,741$5,062$2,33624.1%
District of Columbia$61,278$5,107$2,35723.4%
Florida$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%
Georgia$61,866$5,156$2,37922.7%
Hawaii$60,079$5,007$2,31124.9%
Idaho$61,730$5,144$2,37422.8%
Illinois$61,150$5,096$2,35223.6%
Indiana$62,750$5,229$2,41321.6%
Iowa$62,564$5,214$2,40621.8%
Kansas$61,446$5,120$2,36323.2%
Kentucky$62,427$5,202$2,40122.0%
Louisiana$63,035$5,253$2,42421.2%
Maine$60,420$5,035$2,32424.5%
Maryland$58,943$4,912$2,26726.3%
Massachusetts$60,842$5,070$2,34023.9%
Michigan$61,710$5,142$2,37322.9%
Minnesota$60,120$5,010$2,31224.8%
Mississippi$62,640$5,220$2,40921.7%
Missouri$62,276$5,190$2,39522.2%
Montana$61,938$5,161$2,38222.6%
Nebraska$61,975$5,165$2,38422.5%
Nevada$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%
New Hampshire$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%
New Jersey$61,296$5,108$2,35823.4%
New Mexico$62,117$5,176$2,38922.4%
New York$60,978$5,081$2,34523.8%
North Carolina$62,354$5,196$2,39822.1%
North Dakota$64,668$5,389$2,48719.2%
Ohio$63,080$5,257$2,42621.2%
Oklahoma$62,016$5,168$2,38522.5%
Oregon$58,863$4,905$2,26426.4%
Pennsylvania$62,598$5,216$2,40821.8%
Rhode Island$61,230$5,102$2,35523.5%
South Carolina$60,966$5,080$2,34523.8%
South Dakota$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%
Tennessee$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%
Texas$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%
Utah$61,548$5,129$2,36723.1%
Vermont$61,650$5,138$2,37122.9%
Virginia$61,271$5,106$2,35723.4%
Washington$64,000$5,333$2,46220.0%
West Virginia$62,042$5,170$2,38622.4%
Wisconsin$61,177$5,098$2,35323.5%
Wyoming$65,110$5,426$2,50418.6%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$80,000 a year: common questions

How much is $80,000 a year an hour?
$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $80,000 a year a month?
$6,667 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $4,905 to $5,426 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $80,000 a year every two weeks?
$3,077 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,264 to $2,504 after taxes.
Where does $80,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $65,110 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $58,863.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on