1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $85,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$85,000 a year is how much an hour?

$85,000 a year is $40.87 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $7,083 a month, $3,269 every two weeks and $1,635 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $61,904 to $68,628 a year, depending on the state.

$85,000 a year before taxes

Per year$85,000
Per month$7,083
Every two weeks$3,269
Per week$1,635
Per day (8 hours)$327
Per hour$40.87

$85,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$65,111$5,426$2,50423.4%
Alaska$68,356$5,696$2,62919.6%
Arizona$66,928$5,577$2,57421.3%
Arkansas$65,970$5,497$2,53722.4%
California$63,327$5,277$2,43625.5%
Colorado$64,756$5,396$2,49123.8%
Connecticut$64,127$5,344$2,46624.6%
Delaware$63,909$5,326$2,45824.8%
District of Columbia$64,371$5,364$2,47624.3%
Florida$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%
Georgia$65,134$5,428$2,50523.4%
Hawaii$63,217$5,268$2,43125.6%
Idaho$64,988$5,416$2,50023.5%
Illinois$64,420$5,368$2,47824.2%
Indiana$66,120$5,510$2,54322.2%
Iowa$65,892$5,491$2,53422.5%
Kansas$64,684$5,390$2,48823.9%
Kentucky$65,770$5,481$2,53022.6%
Louisiana$66,399$5,533$2,55421.9%
Maine$63,574$5,298$2,44525.2%
Maryland$62,059$5,172$2,38727.0%
Massachusetts$64,086$5,341$2,46524.6%
Michigan$65,015$5,418$2,50123.5%
Minnesota$63,276$5,273$2,43425.6%
Mississippi$65,950$5,496$2,53722.4%
Missouri$65,560$5,463$2,52222.9%
Montana$65,170$5,431$2,50723.3%
Nebraska$65,262$5,439$2,51023.2%
Nevada$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%
New Hampshire$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%
New Jersey$64,443$5,370$2,47924.2%
New Mexico$65,389$5,449$2,51523.1%
New York$64,204$5,350$2,46924.5%
North Carolina$65,664$5,472$2,52622.7%
North Dakota$68,082$5,673$2,61919.9%
Ohio$66,448$5,537$2,55621.8%
Oklahoma$65,300$5,442$2,51223.2%
Oregon$61,904$5,159$2,38127.2%
Pennsylvania$65,958$5,497$2,53722.4%
Rhode Island$64,476$5,373$2,48024.1%
South Carolina$64,184$5,349$2,46924.5%
South Dakota$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%
Tennessee$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%
Texas$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%
Utah$64,858$5,405$2,49523.7%
Vermont$64,833$5,403$2,49423.7%
Virginia$64,501$5,375$2,48124.1%
Washington$67,448$5,621$2,59420.6%
West Virginia$65,326$5,444$2,51323.1%
Wisconsin$64,430$5,369$2,47824.2%
Wyoming$68,628$5,719$2,64019.3%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$85,000 a year: common questions

How much is $85,000 a year an hour?
$85,000 a year is $40.87 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $85,000 a year a month?
$7,083 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $5,159 to $5,719 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $85,000 a year every two weeks?
$3,269 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $2,381 to $2,640 after taxes.
Where does $85,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $68,628 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $61,904.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on