1. Home
  2. Salaries
  3. $30,000 a year

2026 · before and after taxes

$30,000 a year is how much an hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes (40 hours a week). That's $2,500 a month, $1,154 every two weeks and $577 a week. After 2026 taxes, a single filer takes home about $23,872 to $26,285 a year, depending on the state.

$30,000 a year before taxes

Per year$30,000
Per month$2,500
Every two weeks$1,154
Per week$577
Per day (8 hours)$115
Per hour$14.42

$30,000 a year after taxes, by state

Take-home pay for a single filer paid every two weeks, standard 2026 W-4, no pre-tax deductions. Federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and state payroll contributions are included; local taxes are not.

StatePer yearPer monthPer paycheckTaxes
Alabama$25,110$2,092$96616.3%
Alaska$26,135$2,178$1,00512.9%
Arizona$25,685$2,140$98814.4%
Arkansas$25,662$2,139$98714.5%
California$25,482$2,124$98015.1%
Colorado$25,075$2,090$96416.4%
Connecticut$25,735$2,145$99014.2%
Delaware$25,067$2,089$96416.4%
District of Columbia$25,651$2,138$98714.5%
Florida$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
Georgia$25,536$2,128$98214.9%
Hawaii$25,164$2,097$96816.1%
Idaho$25,557$2,130$98314.8%
Illinois$24,800$2,067$95417.3%
Indiana$25,400$2,117$97715.3%
Iowa$25,639$2,137$98614.5%
Kansas$25,389$2,116$97615.4%
Kentucky$25,353$2,113$97515.5%
Louisiana$25,756$2,146$99114.1%
Maine$25,147$2,096$96716.2%
Maryland$24,144$2,012$92919.5%
Massachusetts$24,747$2,062$95217.5%
Michigan$25,010$2,084$96216.6%
Minnesota$24,799$2,067$95417.3%
Mississippi$25,817$2,151$99313.9%
Missouri$25,817$2,151$99313.9%
Montana$25,635$2,136$98614.6%
Nebraska$25,380$2,115$97615.4%
Nevada$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
New Hampshire$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
New Jersey$25,520$2,127$98214.9%
New Mexico$25,607$2,134$98514.6%
New York$25,069$2,089$96416.4%
North Carolina$25,583$2,132$98414.7%
North Dakota$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
Ohio$25,750$2,146$99014.2%
Oklahoma$25,427$2,119$97815.2%
Oregon$23,872$1,989$91820.4%
Pennsylvania$25,343$2,112$97515.5%
Rhode Island$24,830$2,069$95517.2%
South Carolina$25,141$2,095$96716.2%
South Dakota$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
Tennessee$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
Texas$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%
Utah$25,193$2,099$96916.0%
Vermont$25,378$2,115$97615.4%
Virginia$25,321$2,110$97415.6%
Washington$25,869$2,156$99513.8%
West Virginia$25,453$2,121$97915.2%
Wisconsin$25,275$2,106$97215.7%
Wyoming$26,285$2,190$1,01112.4%

Your exact take-home pay

Pick your state and add your W-4, 401(k) and insurance to see your own paycheck.

How are you paid?
$
Pay frequency
Filing status
Federal W-4 details
$
$
$
401(k), insurance and other deductions
%
%
$
$
$
$
Overtime, tips and bonus
$
$
New 2026 deductions: tips, overtime, age 65+

These lower your tax for the year but not what's withheld from each check, so they come back as a refund (unless you claim them on your W-4).

$

$30,000 a year: common questions

How much is $30,000 a year an hour?
$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 working hours a year (40 hours × 52 weeks).
How much is $30,000 a year a month?
$2,500 a month before taxes. After 2026 federal and state taxes, a single filer keeps about $1,989 to $2,190 a month, depending on the state.
How much is $30,000 a year every two weeks?
$1,154 gross per biweekly paycheck, or about $918 to $1,011 after taxes.
Where does $30,000 a year go furthest after taxes?
In states with no income tax on wages (Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wyoming), a single filer keeps about $26,285 a year. The least is in Oregon: about $23,872.

Nearby amounts

Settings

NecessaryRemembers your choices in this browser. Always on.
Always on